Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"If I were rich, I would have a lot of cars and houses."

Translation:Si yo fuera rico, tendría muchos coches y casas.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Talca
Talca

First verb is Imperfect subjunctive mood and second verb is Conditional tense... If I were smart, I would have known this...

3 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

But why "fuera" can we use "era" as we have done in previous lessons (Era un nino....)

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

I think it's because "If" connotes subjectivity i.e. you're not rich but IF you were..., whereas "era" is definite i.e. when you (definitely) WERE young.... I think if the sentence was "WHEN I was rich...." then era would be used...

2 years ago

anneperrine

talca - a little more user friendly explanation of --why "fuera? In Spanish - when you express an "if clause" (If , then).. the tenses / moods of the verbs you use in the blanks depend on how much certainty or reality you are expressing..

When you say "if I were.."- you are expressing something that is contrary to reality..so the past subjunctive is used in the first clause, and the conditional mood in the second.. (if you were saying something like "if it rains, we won't go to the beach" - simple statement of fact - then you don't need to mess with the subjunctive mood -- si llueve, no vamos a la playa) btw - the conditional is not a tense - it is a mood.. SI hubiera sido mas educado, no le habria dicho eso.

3 years ago

Trillones
Trillones

Thank you for that explanation, Anne. If I understand correctly, it would not be correct to use the subjunctive mood for both verbs like this, "Si yo fuera rica, yo tuviera muchos carros y casas"?

3 days ago

Geovane47210

The right should not be "if i was rich..." insted "if i were rich"?

8 months ago

AlekseyZ.

"I were" is the correct wordage here. "I was" is used in sentences which mean something happened in the past: "If I was rich, it was only for a moment before I gambled away my money." "I were" is used to indicate a hypothetical situation in the present tense: "If I were rich, I would gamble away all my money anyway."

1 month ago

jellylava
jellylava

I'm sorry Aleksey but what you have written is incorrect. The word 'If' makes it a conditional situation and that is why Geovane's statement is true.

1 month ago

anneperrine

Im feminine..so rica should be accepted

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

Just report it whenever that happens. It's much more efficient than posting about it.

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

yes but... the fact that she comments and states that it's correct may encourage others to report as well...

3 years ago

J4WNEE
J4WNEE

Instead of "muchos", I used "un montón de". It wasn't accepted :-/

3 years ago

frenchnero
frenchnero

why is fuese wrong

3 years ago

rudiedirkx

"coches y casas" is masculine because the first noun is masculine?

2 months ago

KenHigh

Yes

3 weeks ago