"The little man on the roof eats rice pudding."

Translation:Den lille mand på taget spiser risengrød.

3 years ago

9 Comments


TheMagzuz

No he lives in the attic

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Isn't risalamande also translated as rice pudding?

3 years ago

Heidijan
Heidijan

Karlson?

2 years ago

Xiwatl
Xiwatl

Risengrød eller risalamande? Which one is traditionally the nisser's food?

1 year ago

Ostemand123

Risengrød

1 year ago

Kimblehmoose

Can someone explain the difference to me between risalamande and risengrød. I have a danish partner and he always calls it risalamande and isnt sure why duolingo has used risengrød

1 year ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

Sma wont work here?

1 year ago

Carl497541
Carl497541

I thought "små" was always used with the definite enclitic or possessive pronouns because "lille" was irregular. Can somebody explain why "små" won't work here?

4 months ago

Abby256411

Shouldn't "Lille manden" also be correct?

11 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.