Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos son artistas."

Translation:They are artists.

5 years ago

20 Comments


Gehayi
Gehayi

Did anyone else hear "ellos" as "ellas"?

3 years ago

The_Bass_Man

Yep

2 years ago

DavidSotolongo

Same here. The way she says it, they are almost indistinguishable. I clicked the replay button twice and still got it wrong.

1 year ago

tdgardens1

YES!!!

1 year ago

Margo748468

Yes.

6 months ago

bonnie.sjoberg

Why not artistos?

5 years ago

Namiriana

It is technically an irregular noun like mapa and problema and however in reference to people the artical is needed to specify who is being talked about.

4 years ago

IanGovernale

i put down artists and it marked me wrong??

1 year ago

candice506635

I typed they are artists Got it wrong anyone else

1 year ago

Nele.Ra

You have to write it in spanish. So basically just write down what they said

7 months ago

SilentEvo

I wish i was an artist

2 years ago

DLTC_

rip

6 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

9 months ago

runninbear

i wrote ellos estan aritstas and it was wrong why?

3 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

"Estar" is usually for talking about the location of objects (among other things). When referring to occupation, "ser" is used.

3 years ago

smartharps

If its Ellos son why is it artistas and not artistos? Shouldn't it be Ellos son artistos. Or, ellas son artistas?

1 year ago

Carlobambino6

why do they ad an S at the end of Artists?

1 year ago

bdbarber

I' m not sure I understand your question, Carlo. The simple reason why there is an "s" at the end of "artists" is that it is plural--the same reason why there is an "s" at the end of "artistas."

1 year ago

nautyshanky

does they in this context refer to they(masculine) and artists to feminine

1 year ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

"Ellos" and "ellas" both mean they. "Ellas" is used only when the entire group is female. "Ellos" can be for all male groups or mixed-gender groups.

The word "artista" is one of a group of words that are exceptions. Unlike doctor which becomes doctora for a woman, the word doesn't change depending on the gender of the person. Only the article changes. For example:

a female artist is "la artista" ("ella") a male artist is "el artista" ("él") a group of female artists are "las artistas" ("ellas") a group of male artists are "los artistas" ("ellos") a group of both male and female artists are "los artistas" ("ellos")

Other words that are exceptions in the same way include "modelo" (model) and "periodista" (journalist).

http://www.dummies.com/languages/spanish/spanish-nouns-that-dont-have-separate-gender-forms/

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

5 months ago