"Vakten"

Translation:The guard

February 4, 2015

20 Comments


lekois

Is it something like "portás" in Hungarian, like the man who watches the monitor of the security cameras (like in school or in a mall), or a man like "éjjeliőr" who guards something at night to prevent robberies (usually in storages)?


devalanteriel

It could be either. :)


Lord_Eilrahc_13

Does this work to say 'the guard' as a collective rather than just a single guard?


Arnauti

It might in some contexts, but normally you'd take it to mean one person.


Emma306967

I'm Finnish and I only learned the words väktare and säkerhetsvakt at school. Is it finlanssvenska or are they used in Sweden too?


Zmrzlina

They're used, but väktare is only used for a regulated profession of private security guards.


tinyset

the bodyguard?


Arnauti

… would be livvakten.


gramphos

That would be livvakten. Not to be confused with livgardet.


theredcebuano

can anyone tell me the difference between en vakt and en polis? I mean, I grew up in the Philippines, mostly using American English and I kind of use both interchangeably.


m.aster

I suppose a guard is privately hired, and the police is provided to all under one of the branches of government.


Eszter-m

Could you use "soldier" or not?


devalanteriel

No, a guard is not synonymous with a soldier in either language.


ClaudioDomazi

What's the difference between a guard and a security ?


AnnaK_Elanor

Is this a US thing? I'm not sure what's meant by a guard here. Is it some kind of private security guard? I don't think I've ever come across someone referring to just 'a guard' as a job role in UK English.


JohannDunn

The guys outside the palace - collectively they are the guard, but each one individually is a guard.


ambl97

As in 'security officer'? We don't really use the term 'guard' as a profession in UK English.

Perhaps the dictionary hint could be changed to include a UK translation as well as the US one?


wcs900

i type in "Awake"...confused it for Vaken


Anxiolytic

Would 'the watch' not also be correct? As in the city watch.


gramphos

Yes, it should be.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.