"Vakten"

Translation:The guard

February 4, 2015

17 Comments


lekois

Is it something like "portás" in Hungarian, like the man who watches the monitor of the security cameras (like in school or in a mall), or a man like "éjjeliőr" who guards something at night to prevent robberies (usually in storages)?

November 14, 2016

devalanteriel

It could be either. :)

August 24, 2017

tinyset

the bodyguard?

February 13, 2015

Arnauti

… would be livvakten.

February 13, 2015

gramphos

That would be livvakten. Not to be confused with livgardet.

February 13, 2015

theredcebuano

can anyone tell me the difference between en vakt and en polis? I mean, I grew up in the Philippines, mostly using American English and I kind of use both interchangeably.

June 19, 2015

m.aster

I suppose a guard is privately hired, and the police is provided to all under one of the branches of government.

October 2, 2015

Lord_Eilrahc_13

Does this work to say 'the guard' as a collective rather than just a single guard?

November 16, 2015

Arnauti

It might in some contexts, but normally you'd take it to mean one person.

January 13, 2016

Emma306967

I'm Finnish and I only learned the words väktare and säkerhetsvakt at school. Is it finlanssvenska or are they used in Sweden too?

December 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

They're used, but väktare is only used for a regulated profession of private security guards.

December 29, 2015

AnnaK_Elanor

Is this a US thing? I'm not sure what's meant by a guard here. Is it some kind of private security guard? I don't think I've ever come across someone referring to just 'a guard' as a job role in UK English.

January 5, 2016

JohannDunn

The guys outside the palace - collectively they are the guard, but each one individually is a guard.

September 5, 2017

ambl97

As in 'security officer'? We don't really use the term 'guard' as a profession in UK English.

Perhaps the dictionary hint could be changed to include a UK translation as well as the US one?

January 12, 2016

Eszter-m

Could you use "soldier" or not?

August 24, 2017

devalanteriel

No, a guard is not synonymous with a soldier in either language.

August 24, 2017

wcs900

i type in "Awake"...confused it for Vaken

November 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.