1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De oude uil is langzaam."

"De oude uil is langzaam."

Translation:The old owl is slow.

February 4, 2015

17 Comments


-Katrina.-

I hope you don't mean Duo! :(


Susande

Probably not, Duo is very young. :)


-Katrina.-

He's still a baby owl! :) (I think, I don't know about the life expectancy of owls...)


FrederickEason

Owls reach maturity in around 8-9 weeks, and their life expectancy is on average 13 years in the wild, and 38 years in captivity.


-Katrina.-

Hm, so he's not a baby owl, but still young. Thanks! :)


2200Lucia60

Hi Susande. How old is Duo-owl Susande (just curiosity) ?


Susande

I guess as old as the website it (launched November 2011), but I know Duo underwent some make-overs.


2200Lucia60

Thank you, Susande.


Sirprof

Confused! When to use langzame and when to use langzaam.


Susande

When the adjective follows the linking verb, a predicate adjective (like in this sentence: langzaam comes after the verb is), it never gets the additional -e.

  • de uil is langzaam
  • het kind is langzaam
  • de kinderen zijn langzaam
  • etc.

When it comes before the noun, it gets the additional -e in most cases:

  • de langzame uil - een langzame uil - (de) langzame uilen
  • het langzame kind - een langzaam kind - (de) langzame kinderen

Explanation in full: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221


Sirprof

Thanks for the explanation. Really helpful. I'm grateful.


becbartel

Wow that was a hard one


Malaco.

my brain wanted this to be 'the old oil is long gone..'


BrianKoche1

Is de oude uil langzaam omdat hij langzaam vliegt of omdat hij seniel is?


ozgur_neo

Weasleys' owl, Errol.


nicoleeoli

Spelling is killing me!!!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.