"Il loro elefante beve il latte."

Translation:Their elephant drinks milk.

August 8, 2013

47 Comments


trivia

why does the article need to go before latte in this sentence (i.e. 'il loro elefante beve latte' is marked as wrong)? Often the article seems unnecessary in this kind of sentence!

August 10, 2013

patriciovalenz

Yes, as AnthonnyAG says, it's kinda he drinks that one is in front of us, maybe a good milk they bought at a supermarket for elephants. Only "latte" it would be milk in general. We don't know if this elephant always drinks milk, we only know that he is drinking this one, this time.

July 19, 2014

nauajos

The problem is that even though the Italian sentence seems to suggest some particular milk, the English translation does not.

April 3, 2017

AnthonnyAG

In this case the article makes a difference between "il latte" and "latte". When you use the article is to point an specific milk. Of course, there should be more context to understand the meaning of the arcticle.

May 12, 2014

IveliaMorales

il loro elefante beve latte in my opinion should be marked as correct

March 10, 2015

Curlygirly

Yes, it is inconsistent with those

August 12, 2013

Curlygirly

Possibly la elefante beve al stesso ristorante che dove il leone con la bistecca e Signo Salsiccia

August 8, 2013

Muttley71

"Forse l'elefante beve nello stesso stesso ristorante dove c'è il leone con la bistecca e [didn't get that]" :-)

September 9, 2013

Curlygirly

Ha ha - it is from another question - the mysterious sentence that says "The sausage is in the restaurant"...I imagined it to be a reference to a person waiting in a restaurant :)

September 15, 2013

PugLove888

Like one of those code phrases -- "The French toast flys upsidedown at midnight"! LOL ;~D

November 24, 2015

frannyx

Haha just read that,, now i am imagining a sausage sittling at the table waitin to be served

February 11, 2015

lillyhooch

I didn't hear the article before latte otherwise would have written it. This type of exercise isn't a translation but just learning to hear what is being said

March 4, 2014

Muttley71

Well, I don't blame you for not hearing the article: "il" is often pronounced as just "l" and in this very sentence, since "latte " starts with an "l", it is not distinguishable but for a longer "l" sound ("bevellatte").

March 4, 2014

adrian_haug

Why doesn't "Il loro elefante beve il latte" transelate to " their elephant drinks the milk" il latte = the milk?

November 15, 2016

italiaoo

I would also expect, that "Il Loro elefante beve latte" should be correct. Is it?

September 3, 2013

Shanigans

I also put that and thought it would be correct. There seems to be inconsistence on this site about the use of the article. Not the first time I have had a sentence marked wrong because of it but I suppose in this case we were supposed to write EXACTLY what was said.

November 29, 2013

italiaoo

I think you are right. We should translate litteraly and it seems to be designed on purpose like that, at least to some degree.

I would like to see some kind of rationale, excuse or a reason why that should be better for us when learning Italian. Then I would know for sure it is designed on purpose.

November 29, 2013

wtm67

I'm confused ... When do you use "your" (loro / vostro) vs. "their" (loro)?

November 28, 2013

natalieFSM

vostro is your, loro is their

May 11, 2015

Sionel

Picking up the audible difference between "i" and "il" is really quite hard. And getting it wrong changes the rest of the sentence.

June 11, 2014

GilianeFen

'il loro elefante'...is the 'il' in this part of the sentence referring to the elephant which is masculine? So it would be 'la loro cucina' for female nouns?

November 18, 2015

Nicole_Di_Kansas

In realtà Il elefantini beve latte.

September 29, 2017

neelay.sch

Why isnt bevono not used here? They used loro...

May 21, 2014

AnthonnyAG

Because it is referring to a single elephant: "Their elephant".

May 21, 2014

Monserrath832557

Lol I said it right the first time but it didn't work, said it a second and still didn't. On the third time I said nothing and duo said I was correct

August 16, 2014

judderwocky

It will not play the first word for me. The first thing I hear is loro

August 29, 2014

DustinWenk

How 'bout now girl how 'bout now

January 3, 2015

Connor_devonish

Just checking - is loro used for both they and their? Unlike tu for you, but tuo for your... if so, perché?

January 7, 2015

AlanWhitto

Do elephants even drink milk?

January 15, 2016

Fiyalka2

They are mammals, I assure you they do. At least the small cute clumsy baby elephants.

August 21, 2019

Simone989907

Io scrivi la resposta molto rapido

April 12, 2016

EllieWright2

I didn't know elephants drank milk! Huh...

April 23, 2016

StephenCoates

whether milk is masculine or feminine does not bother me. All I can say is I am glad that I don't have to buy milk for an elephant

June 15, 2016

ElliotViola

This is probably the weirdest phrase I've seen on here...

July 1, 2016

bianca.cou

Hey, that almost rhymed.

August 13, 2016

RobGillan

I answered "Their elephants drink the milk" and it is wrong. How do I know it is drinks/drinking vs. drink?

November 8, 2016

Muttley71

il loro elefante = 'their elephant' (singular).
'their elephants' = i loro elefanti (plural).
Loro is the possessive adjective for 'they'.

November 8, 2016

RobGillan

Of course - elephants singular. Thanks! I should have caught that myself.

November 8, 2016

mistermundo

I put the correct translated sentence but the system claims it's incorrect and that the proper translation has beve as "is drinking"

May 23, 2017

CJP22

Terrible sound, the il was not audible in the normal speed recording and isn't necessary anyway!

May 25, 2017

CJP22

Like others I dont believe that "il" is necessary before "latte" here.

October 30, 2017

TomasEckardt

Pardon me - but Duolingo is getting worse and worse. The tenth variation of the same stupid sentences! Nothing more than multiple choice! No system in using the words! No tasks to translate INTO ITALIAN any more...but THIS IST WHAT YOU NEED IN ITALIA!! Sorry, folks, but this Duolingo is just crap! No reason to be proud of re-styling the learning. It is a mess. - But, luckily, now we know how to ask in Firenze "how animals die". Blessed we are.

May 22, 2018

NbubbleGum

Why is "Il" used before loro? Could it not be: "Loro elefante beve il latte"

August 20, 2018

John33764

Il latte translates into the milk! Why would it be wrong?

September 27, 2018

TomasVana2

elephants drink milk?

November 5, 2018

jelena485518

Why "il loro"? I tought that "il" is for singular.

November 17, 2018

Kyara640758

Special elephant

February 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.