1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het eten is van mij."

"Het eten is van mij."

Translation:The food is mine.

February 4, 2015

29 Comments


lewis.dobie

How do you differentiate if van is for or from?

I don't want a situation where someone thinks I am offering my food when I am saying it is mine...it won't end well for anyone.


Susande
  • the food is mine = het eten is van mij ('owned' by me)
  • the food is for me = het eten is voor mij (offered to me)
  • the last bit of my food is for you = het laatste beetje van mijn eten is voor jou

Weltschmerz1337

What about 'The food is from me'? I entered that and it accepted it, which is what I think lewis.dobie was confused about as well, because both 'The food is from me' and 'The food is mine' are acceptable translations. Do you just differentiate between those two sentences based on context? It seems like it could lead to some awkward moments.


Susande

Ah…if you use zijn + van + personal pronoun (e.g. is van mij/is van jou/is van hun etc.) this is so strongly linked to ownership, that you need to change the verb to indicate van means to originate from. So:

  • het eten is van mij = the food is mine
  • het eten komt van mij = the food is/comes from me

ivna462695

Why not "it is my food"?


Arthur-Richter

Het is mijn eten = it is my food. Het eten is van mij = the food is mine. Two different sentence structures, like in English, but they essentially mean the same thing.


adykshorn

I was wondering the same...


AndreiGiant

The meal is from me got marked wrong, is this a bug?


Chanil5

Meal would be "maaltijd" in Dutch, like the lunch or the dinner. "Eten" is broader, describing everything that is edible.


SuzaF

I think you are correct, because meal as translation for eten is accepted in other questions.


Skylar588051

MINE!!! ALL MINE!!!!!!


DavidPockets

Apologies if this question is repeating Lewis's question, but I'd just like to clarify this a bit further:

An object is labeled "van Duncan."

Does this mean that the object is FOR Duncan, or FROM Duncan?


AndrsCst

It means it is OF Duncan. Pretty much like Duncan owns it. It means ownership dude.


DavidPockets

I think I finally understand it. Thanks.


tiagosmc

I believe this means that I prepared the food by myself, not that I simply paid for it and don't want to share it with anyone... Am I right?


Susande

It's possible that you prepared it yourself, but it's also possible that somebody else prepared it for you, or that you bought it. All this is saying is I 'own' the food/this food is to be eaten by me (assuming your intention is to eat the food…) :)


ramanathvs

How come "It is my food" wrong? Is it because 'van mij' = mine?? and mijn = my?


Chanil5

Yes. It is my food = Het is mijn eten. It means the same thing of course. It is your food = Het is jouw eten // The food is yours = Het eten is van jou (NO w here!!) It is his/her food = Het is zijn/haar eten // The food is his = Het eten is van hem/haar.

As you can see, in Dutch different possessive words are used if the sentence is different.


KolonelSpons

My own. My precioussss.


Nihongoneko14

Sounds like, "The food is for me".


Chanil5

No, "van XXX" indicates ownership.


mhagney1

So....to confirm I can say "Het eten is mijn" and "Het eten is van mij" and both are equally correct?


Chanil5

No. Only "Het eten is van mij" is correct. What you could say, however is: Het is mijn eten.


anarkzie

So van is like (someones possession) but doubles as meaning from?

So could I say "Ik ben van Engels"?


Elardus

Not sure if you can say it that way in Dutch but I assume you meant 'Engeland' instead of 'Engels'?


Vladimir910649

Is "van mij" here replaceable with "mijne"? Would it have a different meaning?


ChrisMiche184681

My answer was "The food is for me". Why was it marked as incorrect?


Chanil5

That would be "Het eten is voor mij". In practice I woud say they are often interchangeable, but technically it isn't the same. "Het eten is van mij" = the food is mine, I am the owner and can give it away if i wist. "Het eten is voor mij" = the food is meant for me, I will eat it sooner or later

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.