Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It rained three days ago."

Translation:Llovió hace tres días.

5 years ago

15 Comments


sertansent

Why is "llovió tres días antes" incorrect?

4 years ago

Evrickk

"It rained before three days"

4 years ago

2langs

I had a similar response, Llovió tres días hace and lost a heart. <sob>

4 years ago

mattcolor
mattcolor

I would be grateful if somebody could explain why "Llovió tres días pasadas" is wrong. I seem to remember saying things this way when taking Spanish in high school, but that was a long time ago and I may be wrong. Thanks!

4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

I think that "Llovió tres días pasadas" would imply that it rained all three days. A lot of these problems could be clarified if the time unit had a lesson focusing more on "hace" or if the "hacer" unit preceded the preterite tense.

4 years ago

Evrickk

Hace => three days ago Pasadas => for the past three days

4 years ago

dougconnah

This program has taught me to think "hace" whenever I see the "ago" construction, with the understanding (in this example) that although "hace tres días" literally means "it makes three days" it translates in English to "three days ago." Whether there are other ways to say "ago" in Spanish, I know not.

4 years ago

QuintanillaJon

Same here dude, as soon as "...days ago" I know immediately to use hace.

4 years ago

razzmatazz93

why can't I put lo at the beginning

5 years ago

rspreng

'lo' is not a subject pronoun like yo or ella. The 'it' is included in the verb.

5 years ago

Bryboy

Idont know how many times i have tripped up at this stage.all i can do is keep trying'bryboy

4 years ago

dsiege

I put lluvio with a U and it accepted my answer... ???

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Did it at least mark it a typo?

4 years ago

Jessie.Kay

Can you use ya in this context?

4 years ago

TezraM

Already?

4 years ago