1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vilket gott fika!"

"Vilket gott fika!"

Translation:What a tasty fika!

February 4, 2015

69 Comments


gramphos

Coffee (or tea or lemonade) preferable with some cinnamon buns or cookies.


Raevynwood

So my grandma and I (our family came from Sweden around 1880) had "fika" when we had coffee and Dansk cookies! That's awesome!


ion1122

Came from Sweden to where?


Raevynwood

They immigrated from Halmstad to Pennsylvania and then ultimately the Central Valley of California.


JavadMousa3

Dear Bill several times in DUO..fika..was translated to coffee so what is wrong with. What a delicious coffee


IanCaliban

Then why is What good tea! marked incorrect?


ion1122

If you were going to translate 'fika' as 'tea', then, in order to refer to the meal (rather than the beverage), you would have to say in English 'What a good tea', not 'What good tea'.

On the other hand, a fika is rather different from a British tea.


IanCaliban

So a fika is a kind of Swedish high tea, I suppose.

It's confusing that Duo shows tea and coffee as translations, but then doesn't accept them as answers. That issue certainly isn't unique to this question, of course.


ion1122

Well, I'm American, not English or Swedish. But as fas as I know, a fika is quite different from a high tea with regard to (1) time of day (2) food & drink consumed (3) level of formality. Perhaps someone familar with both can comment.


Lundgren8

You can read more here.


brjaga

Unfortunately, Duolingo's Android app doesn't let you follow links unless the link's text matches the URL. So here it is: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fika_(coffee_break)


ion1122

I agree that 'fika' is not an English word. However, since there is no exact cultural counterpart of a 'fika' in English-speaking countries, IMO the best way to handle 'fika' when speaking English is to leave it untranslated. In other words, Duolingo gets it right here. But wait a minute -- why are we spending so much time discussing what the English should be? We are here to learn Swedish!


podgorsk

I agree but it is interesting to know if a Swedish word made it to English (I was surprised to learn that smorgasbord has made it through, but evidently fika not yet).


learnfrenchray

Utmärkt. Tack så mycket. That broadens my cultural knowledge.


podgorsk

The fact that somebody put the entry to Wikipedia does not make it an English word (everyone can put something on Wikipedia). Also the entry in Wikipedia rather explains what it this word means in Swedish not how it is used in English. I would like to hear the comment from native English speakers about it. I could not find any dictionary that would use it and never heard it in an English speaking country.


Lundgren8

Where does the Wikipedia article claim that it is an English word? The article merely explains a Swedish concept in English, that doesn’t mean that it has been adopted and is being used in English-speaking countries.


JeanneWarren

The word is or was known and used in America, where many Swedes emigrated in the 19th century and some set up restaurants serving smorgasbord, certainly in the Midwest. They were much enjoyed.


Wilhelm415731

I grew up in Minnesota years ago, and I knew many Swedes and people of Swedish descent. No one ever used the word fika as far as I remember.


TiraBr0

IMHO

English is my "mother tongue" and I live in Canada and speak English every day. I have never heard the word "fika". I think, from what is explained here by the Swedish speakers, that the nearest concept we have in English is the idea of "tea" which can mean to drink tea or to drink tea (or other non-alcoholic beverages) and eat yummy things in middaggen. But in England to "have tea" or to "take tea" can also mean to drink tea and eat a light meal. Additionally, a "high tea" in English seems to mean a meal taken with tea. But none of this is really an explanation of how "fika" is used in English and I'm pretty sure it has not been adopted into English at all since I have never before come across this word.


Kyrstellaine

I want to translate it as "coffee break", sinve that's what my family calls it - midafternoon coffee (or other beverage), with a bit of sweet roll or cookies.


bartosso

Is "fika" both an -en and an -ett word? "Vi tar en fika tillsammans" and here it's "gott fika".


ion1122

Some Swedes treat is as an en word, others as an ett word. See for example http://spraakbanken.gu.se/ws/saldo-ws/lid/html/fika..nn.1 See also https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fika


datzysve

I give you an useful tip. NEVER say something like this out loud in Italy. It may cause some trouble.


Hypatiaserena

I was about to say the same thing, but for Germany! Considering that many Swedish and German words are similar to each other, but "fika" is a very Swedish word sounding very similar to a completely unrelated German one, saying out loud "vill du fika?" will make many heads turn, and not in a good way!


Vacsi

What does it mean there? (in hungarian fika means snot/mucus :D)


datzysve

It indicates the female sexual organ


curiousminds

Figa is more commonly used, I believe, especially in Northern Italy. So you can fika all you like there :D


sureed

If 'tea' and 'coffee' are not accepted as translations, they shouldn't be given as options!


impy_imp

I think the nearest translation could be 'coffee break'. Which usually includes a beverage(which doesn't have to be coffee) and a biscuit(cookie) or cake.


Arnauti

In itself it doesn't imply a break though. In fact Vill du ta en fika med mig? is a common way of inviting someone out to a date. We say fikarast for 'coffee break'.


c-yani

Fika is not word in english...so annoying! There is an equivalent in spanish which is merienda ..bah


Zmrzlina

It is, right there in the sentence. It's being borrowed.


c-yani

Fika is not an english word, there needs to be an equivalent for it.


Zmrzlina

It is an English word now, since it's currently being borrowed (as in the sentence above). Whoever sticks around for another, say, 10-20 years might find out if it even becomes a mainstream English word. :)


Raekor

I didn't see it before in this lesson, but the translation of "Vi tar en fika tillsammans" was "We have coffee together" instead of "We have fika together". I'll flag it if it pops up again.


diego.jacobo

It is not really the exact thing. A merienda would be a meal you would eat between lunch and dinner (if you were eating something between breakfast and lunch it would be almuerzo), usually at 5-6, very popular amongst children; grown-ups would only eat merienda as an excuse to hang out with a friend or family. Kids usually would get a "bocadillo" (basically a sandwich), grown-ups would ask for a tapa or a croissant or something like that.

Fika, as I have understood, is a more general concept, more like a coffee break. It is used in offices as an excuse for people to interact with each other, which is important in Swedish culture as many keep too much to themselves. You will always have coffee or tea, and something in the middle to grab (usually kannelbullar or sometimes cake, maybe something sweet).


Arnauti

It sounds like a merienda could also be ett mellanmål in Swedish. ett mellanmål is any smaller meal eaten between the larger meals (breakfast, lunch, dinner). fika is usually coffee and something sweet, but mellanmål can be anything.


Oinophilos

It sounds like mellanmål is a snack.


Arnauti

Yes, it's probably the closest translation. Although for the verb 'snack' we often say småäta.


Chrisbilljohn

As there is no translation for FIKA that is a wasted question


WildSage

Why is this being introduced in a strengthening exercise and not a lesson?


AHS-9

Perhaps it was added to a lesson after you took it?


makeit

not yet, but, but it is duos habit to give some new words. In finnish fika (vika: f=v) means that something has broken. i sweden it mean that someone is having coffee break, as in finland having coffee. The rest is here as it is in sweden. But the coffee is the thing as english tea time. But branding is everything! And good to know what somebody is meaning when calling for vika! :)


Siipisimppu

In my Swedish lessons I was taught that fika means "to go out for a coffee" or "to have coffee with friends". If someone there knows both Finnish and Swedish, the Finnish term was said to be "kahvitella".

Have I been taught wrong? Or is the word "fika" just not translated, because there is no separate noun for it in English, which means it could only be translated as a small sentence?


ion1122

The word "fika" in Swedish can be a noun, or the infinitive form of the verb. In the duo exercise here, the noun is being used. The definitions you mention are for the verb, not the noun.


xoceHphephep

Can we use Vad en gott fika?


NogoBogo

What would be the definite and plural forms of fika?


ion1122

Some Swedes treat it as an en word, but duo treats it as an ett word. As an ett word ending in an unstressed vowel, my guess is that it follows the same pattern as e.g. 'hjärta'. So: sing def 'fikat', indef pl 'fikan', def pl 'fikana''. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Karen69472

My translation "what a good coffeetime" should be accepted and added, doesn't it?

As "fika" means a special Swedish culture of coffee-drinking (see below and: https://hejsweden.com/fika-das-gemutliche-kaffeetrinken-der-schweden/ and http://blog.schwedenstube.de/fika/ etc.) my translation "coffeetime" for me seems to be correct ..


JohnJohnson19

I am English and have never heard fika used here. In England tea can mean the beverage, a light meal around "teatime" (roughly 16.00hrs) or a "high tea" can be quite a big meal, sandwiches, cakes, etc. (Only rarely consumed). As a fika seems to be tea or coffee with a bun it isn't quite the same as an English tea, so `i like the idea of the word fika gaining ground here. I do hear the word smorgasbord used from time to time so it may happen. Fingers crossed!


fred761084

fika is taking a coffee or tea with a cake, taking a break end chasing


Rasla143

Fika is just swedish special culture which doesn't have any similar word in most big languages which is so sad


makeit

It is just kafi = fika so you can say it like that in your language version. Enflish version is coffee = feecof. Or use that finnish version. It's originali invented in Finland for purpose, that you can invite people in a group for koffee (kahvi) and only intended people get that.


Carol353382

Is "fika" c or nt (en or ett). You seem to be using it both ways.


ion1122

Your question was answered three years ago on this very page!

Some Swedes treat is as an en word, others as an ett word. See for example http://spraakbanken.gu.se/ws/saldo-ws/lid/html/fika..nn.1 See also https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fika


Segwyne

I tried "coffee hour", but it wasn't accepted. How would "coffee hour" be said -- "Kaffetimme"?


JeanneWarren

When I worked in Sweden for awhile 50 years ago I didn't hear the word 'fika' but it was always 'kaffedags' ('time for coffee') at work. People brought their thermoses and shared it round.


DorotiBjrk

"Fika" can not be translated just as "coffee" or "tea". In Sweden is a special time for drink and eat something in the middle of afternoon, almost the same like in England, but instead tea they drink coffee.


Evelyn41310

Oh, so in the translation they goofed, an fika means it was tasty coffee?


ion1122

No, Evelyn, not at all. At the top of this page, DL gives us
Vilket gott fika = What a tasty fika

Here the DL solution leaves the word "fika" untranslated, which is reasonable, since there is no exact equivalent in English/American culture.

The word "fika" does NOT mean the beverage "coffee". Rather it means something like "coffee break" -- a time/occasion when coffee is drunk.

As for "gott", you will recall from other lessons that currently the usual Swedish word for "good" is "bra". In current Swedish, "gott" is usually used to mean that something tastes good, not that it is "good" in general.

So "tasty" is a good translation here of "gott".


KDT558999

I hate everything about fika and how i'm supposed to translate it with an intensity that borders on the insane


ion1122

Let's talk about your feelings over a cup of coffee.


Patrick889093

When is vilket which and whenist it what? Then when does it becomes what a ?


Nathalie270964

Must be quite a new word as it is not in all the dictionnaries I use. Anyway, could it be translated as "Tea time" or "Coffee time" which would be the equivalent of "merienda" or "goûter"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.