Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas parecen iguales."

Translation:They look the same.

5 years ago

59 Comments


gveach
gveach

Why would "they appear equal" be wrong?

5 years ago

goffy46

Yes, why is it wrong?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

It's not. It just isn't in the system yet.

4 years ago

L8rgator

Reported apr 18 2015

3 years ago

sys
sys

Reported June 27, 2015

3 years ago

patschge

i translated "they seem equal" and it was accepted today (2,1,2014).

4 years ago

percyflage

But, "they seem the same" was not accepted. Reported Jan30 2015

3 years ago

MeadowlarkJ

It is accepted. November 2015

2 years ago

patlar

'they look alike', 'they look the same', carry the same meaning in English

4 years ago

SaraQuinn23

Yes. I have reported "they look alike" to the moderators. It should be accepted. I urge others to report it as well.

2 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

"they look alike" is still not accepted. I've reported it again. 24/12/2016

1 year ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

still not accepted 06/01/2017

1 year ago

Vitruvius1
Vitruvius1

same here 25/01/2017

1 year ago

fcecinati
fcecinati

Same, reported

1 year ago

DonKenneth2

Reported it again on 22/11/2017.

9 months ago

Jtrane
Jtrane

How do you report?

2 years ago

SaraQuinn23

Good question! To report errors to Duolingo, click on "Report a Problem" after submitting your response (or the flag icon on mobile) and check the appropriate box—in this case, probably "My answer should be accepted."

2 years ago

pkh97

For me, too!

2 years ago

Cosmina_Flucus

Why doesn't it accept "alike"?

4 years ago

camailon
camailon

En español, es más común decir: Ellas se parecen

In Spanish, is more common to say: Ellas se parecen

4 years ago

butter-buddha

Would it be also possible to say "ellos parecen lo mismo" here or is this just wrong?

4 years ago

BerentBozkurt

Perhaps you've already found your answer but here is a link that provides some insights into the usage you were curious about.

link: http://context.reverso.net/traduccion/espanol-ingles/parecen+lo+mismo.

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

It didn't like identical.

4 years ago

Pastafarianist

Reported "They seem identical". 2014, Nov 20.

3 years ago

johncaveishere

Nor did it like "They appear equal"

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Larousse All Spanish Verbs from A to Z: parecer (to appear, to seem). You have a good argument; I would report it.

3 years ago

ic_boy

Adding my vote that "They look alike" should be accepted. I believe that would be the most common american english equivalent ... no one here would say "they look equal", that just sounds odd.

1 year ago

louisa_smith03

Why is "They appear to be the same" given as OK but "They seem to be the same" not OK?

3 years ago

Blue204

mismos? Can that work?

2 years ago

ALexusHarp

I put they look alike

1 year ago

saunyluca1

They look alike?

1 year ago

EvelynHinckley

"They look alike" wasn't accepted either.

1 year ago

B4ttleCat

Why is "they seem to be equal" marked wrong?

5 years ago

puffinwoman

"They seem equal" was accepted Jan. 2017

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

Because sentence does not include "to be" in it. Duolingo's computer demands fairly strict translations.

5 years ago

B4ttleCat

So "seems to be" and "seems" in spanish aren't the same? In english it is (and the "to be" is always implied when it isn't said), I guess that's where my confusion came from.

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

In theory, a translation should be of the meaning. I'd use the one that fitted the context best. Since there isn't much context, I'd report that "They look / appear / seem / seem to be equal / the same / the same thing should all be accepted. But if the object is "equals", it just doesn't sound right without the "to be".

4 years ago

kaiylap

does duo lingo read this stuff anyway?

4 years ago

el-Canguro

not very often it would seem

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

From the user viewpoint, there appears to be a large backlog in the Spanish section. They obviously don't use student interns or employ many hispanohablantes.

3 years ago

TrentBrandie

In spanish if you saw to people walking down the street together (let's say lesbians holding hands to make things more ambiguous), would this mean "they seem equal" or "they look the same"... also does adding "se" change the meaning from one to the other?

4 years ago

Jahcrooks

Yes, I thought to look alike is parecerSE?

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Why not similar?

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

"They appear the same" is still not accepted on March 13, 2015.

3 years ago

EltonBryan1

Why is "They appear equal" wrong?

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Because equal is a value, not a physical characteristic. Whether two people are equal or not can't be seen just by looking at them, while similar is a physical characteristic, describing people of similar appearance.

3 years ago

shahrukhs

They look alike.What is wrong with this translation?

3 years ago

weaverlady
weaverlady

"They appear equal" is still not accepted.

3 years ago

Lirodin

I typed in they look alike and had it wrong /: is it wrong?

2 years ago

joycemayberry

Can someone tell me what is wrong with "they look like equals"?

2 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

I think parecer usually means "seem," not "look." I could be wrong, though. According to their dictionary hints, I'm wrong :-)

2 years ago

mikepedrosa

not similar bu the same? hey, what's the difference???

2 years ago

KellyRowle

What's the difference between iguales and misma?

1 year ago

DanielaImr

Why is the response "They look alike" considered wrong?

1 year ago

andrzejzalewski

Why "They look alike" was not accepted?

1 year ago

hollywoodscoob

They look alike? Could this work?

11 months ago

JulioBasoc

Appear is aparecer. Parecer ir looks like, look like, look alike,

10 months ago

BenCarr22

"They look alike" is still not accepted.

8 months ago

meazak
meazak

They look same is wrong? Why?

7 months ago