1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Which whale?"

"Which whale?"

Translation:Quale balena?

August 8, 2013

36 Comments


Jenny_Kling

Balena has officially become one of the Italian words I will likely never have to look up. I must go to a zoo or aquarium in Italy someday just so I can ask where the whales are...


BiggestBackflip

Scusi, dove sono le balene?


xseedorf

Scusi, when do we use "qual" and "quale"? Thank you!


AngieFiore

There are only three forms to Quale (to agree in number, it is invariable in regards to gender) The three forms are:

Quale - Singular  Quali - Plural  Qual - used before è 


stuartspiers

That sorts my problem out too. Many thanks.


mmrempen

"Which old whale?" "The wicked whale!" "Ding Dong, the wicked whale is dead!"


Fjompeji

Now elphaba might be sad!


KillfangDog

The most famous duo question is right here! :-)


KillfangDog

They need to make tee-shirts that say Quale Balena? on them!


maggotsodaaa

I'm gonna make one for myself and you best believe i'll wear it all summer


distractedd

i honestly just need to know "how much is this?" and "where is the library?" im never gonna need to ask someone where the whales are..well you never know


scott2014

So quale or quali does not have to agree with the gender of the subject...just the number ?


skittlzz

Yes, see AngieFiore's post above:

"There are only three forms to Quale (to agree in number, it is invariable in regards to gender) The three forms are:

Quale - Singular Quali - Plural Qual - used before è"


GonzaloAmo12

Stop gaslighting me -_-


Anemona11

Well I searched and found a reference on the web. It seems quite complete and from what I understand quale can be apocopate (keeping in mind some rules) but does not have to. http://en.allexperts.com/q/Italian-Language-1584/2010/8/apocope.htm. Hope it helps. In any case, seach for "apocope" and you will get different references. Sorry I couldn't find a straight forward answer. Hope someone can.


CodeVisio

Apocope (or cutting of) is a phenomenon where a syllable or a phonema is "temporally" removed from his word for sound/pronunciation reasons. Otherwise you'd have heard a bad sound.

For example: un bello fiore.

All parts of that sentence are grammatical correct but it is wrong from the sound point of view. Instead, what happens here is that the final syllable lo from the adjective bello is removed and you will say un bel fiore.

The same process happens for Qual è. It is subject to apocope process and never to elisione (to remove or to suppress), e.g. Quel'è <== WRONG.

Info: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apocope


gigi.blk

"which whale" is it literal translation? What about verb? why there is no "è"?


anniid

Well there isn't a verb in English either, and it makes sense. Which thing? And which thing is it? And which thing do you want? And which thing do you hate? et cetera are all ok.


JohnGrunewald

So after all the discussion I still don't know why I can't say "Qual balena?" Or if in fact I can and should report it to the duobot.


Dobesaurus_

i too found this frustrating! after doing a bit of reading, this page was useful to me : http://iltavoloitaliano.com/enhanced_beginner_2_Italian_6/ It's basically quale & quali (sing. & plur.) for all genders, with qual only used before è.


lucertola100

Have a whale of a time!


rabmcnab

Ok, just to confirm. You never put a definite article between a question word and the object that follows it?


hbesteiro

'Chi' is for plural?


Isaac347447

Should be taught in Japanese, not Italian


SheilaPatel1

Love these posts, one of the best things about duolingo. Make a t shirt of daft duolingo sentences, I'd buy it


Anemona11

si può dire: Qual balena?


haidarahhusain

How to answer this? Could I say "La balena è Moby Dick."?


JohnGrunewald

Yup!! or "the one on the right, or left, or underneath the table, or with the pink bow on its head"


linguat0r

Why don't so "LA quale balena"?


doctor_ewhoktin

QUALE WHALE FO DA WEEEEEEEEEEEN!!!!!!!!


anachinka

"Quale whale" would rhyme in polish pronounciation :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.