"Which whale?"

Translation:Quale balena?

August 8, 2013

31 Comments


Jenny_Kling

Balena has officially become one of the Italian words I will likely never have to look up. I must go to a zoo or aquarium in Italy someday just so I can ask where the whales are...

May 29, 2014

BiggestBackflip

Scusi, dove sono le balene?

July 30, 2014

xseedorf

Scusi, when do we use "qual" and "quale"? Thank you!

August 9, 2013

AngieFiore

There are only three forms to Quale (to agree in number, it is invariable in regards to gender) The three forms are:

Quale - Singular  Quali - Plural  Qual - used before è 

January 5, 2015

BNS149642

Grazie!

April 2, 2019

wazszupdoc

Thx!!

June 7, 2019

mmrempen

"Which old whale?" "The wicked whale!" "Ding Dong, the wicked whale is dead!"

April 22, 2014

Fjompeji

Now elphaba might be sad!

March 12, 2015

KillfangDog

The most famous duo question is right here! :-)

December 22, 2015

KillfangDog

They need to make tee-shirts that say Quale Balena? on them!

December 23, 2015

boyinthesewr

I'm gonna make one for myself and you best believe i'll wear it all summer

June 8, 2018

scott2014

So quale or quali does not have to agree with the gender of the subject...just the number ?

November 14, 2013

skittlzz

Yes, see AngieFiore's post above:

"There are only three forms to Quale (to agree in number, it is invariable in regards to gender) The three forms are:

Quale - Singular Quali - Plural Qual - used before è"

June 23, 2016

distractedd

i honestly just need to know "how much is this?" and "where is the library?" im never gonna need to ask someone where the whales are..well you never know

January 20, 2016

Anemona11

Well I searched and found a reference on the web. It seems quite complete and from what I understand quale can be apocopate (keeping in mind some rules) but does not have to. http://en.allexperts.com/q/Italian-Language-1584/2010/8/apocope.htm. Hope it helps. In any case, seach for "apocope" and you will get different references. Sorry I couldn't find a straight forward answer. Hope someone can.

August 9, 2013

CodeVisio

Apocope (or cutting of) is a phenomenon where a syllable or a phonema is "temporally" removed from his word for sound/pronunciation reasons. Otherwise you'd have heard a bad sound.

For example: un bello fiore.

All parts of that sentence are grammatical correct but it is wrong from the sound point of view. Instead, what happens here is that the final syllable lo from the adjective bello is removed and you will say un bel fiore.

The same process happens for Qual è. It is subject to apocope process and never to elisione (to remove or to suppress), e.g. Quel'è <== WRONG.

Info: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apocope

November 21, 2013

xseedorf

Grazie tante

September 16, 2013

Anemona11

si può dire: Qual balena?

August 8, 2013

gigi.blk

"which whale" is it literal translation? What about verb? why there is no "è"?

February 13, 2014

anniid

Well there isn't a verb in English either, and it makes sense. Which thing? And which thing is it? And which thing do you want? And which thing do you hate? et cetera are all ok.

March 30, 2014

JohnGrunewald

So after all the discussion I still don't know why I can't say "Qual balena?" Or if in fact I can and should report it to the duobot.

August 3, 2014

Dobesaurus_

i too found this frustrating! after doing a bit of reading, this page was useful to me : http://iltavoloitaliano.com/enhanced_beginner_2_Italian_6/ It's basically quale & quali (sing. & plur.) for all genders, with qual only used before è.

September 7, 2014

lucertola100

Have a whale of a time!

August 5, 2014

rabmcnab

Ok, just to confirm. You never put a definite article between a question word and the object that follows it?

October 29, 2015

hbesteiro

'Chi' is for plural?

November 8, 2017

haidarahhusain

How to answer this? Could I say "La balena è Moby Dick."?

March 10, 2015

JohnGrunewald

Yup!! or "the one on the right, or left, or underneath the table, or with the pink bow on its head"

March 10, 2015

haidarahhusain

Thanks

March 11, 2015

linguat0r

Why don't so "LA quale balena"?

May 19, 2015

doctor_ewhoktin

QUALE WHALE FO DA WEEEEEEEEEEEN!!!!!!!!

October 23, 2017

anachinka

"Quale whale" would rhyme in polish pronounciation :)

July 22, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.