Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They can meet my father."

Translation:Ellos pueden conocer a mi padre.

5 years ago

10 Comments


rhrisch

"Ellos pueden encontrarse con mi padre" was not accepted. Can anybody point out why? Thanks.

4 years ago

MarkMeyerMALP

Can't "encontrar" be used here?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I don't know the answer but I checked my dictionary and it suggests encontrarse = meet/meet with. Not sure if it works here as a reflexive verb. Sorry not much help.

5 years ago

jjcthorpe

doesn't "presentar" mean "introduce" and isn't that the same/synonomous with "meet" as it's used in this case?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

As well today I ran into verse to mean 'meet' is that also acceptable?

5 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

Do you always add "a" after the verb in this instance?

4 years ago

dougconnah

It's the "personal a," isn't it?

4 years ago

bby.gc
bby.gc

Yes

4 years ago

JuttaStoep
JuttaStoep

I would also like to know why encontrar is not possible here?

4 years ago

zorraprimera

I am agreed. conocer is to know. encontrar is to meet

4 years ago