1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De krab is niet snel."

"De krab is niet snel."

Translation:The crab is not fast.

February 5, 2015

17 Comments


edlove

Difference in "snel" & "snelle"?


Robbadob

Snelle is the inflected form of snel. As a rule, adjectives are never inflected when they're in the predicate of a sentence or come after the thing they're describing. You would also use snel for indefinite, singular neuter nouns (ones without a "the").

- de snelle krab
- een snelle krab
- het snelle dier
- een snel dier
- de snelle krabben/dieren
- De krab is snel.
- De dieren zijn snel.


ArollCarr15

when do you use geen instead of niet?


DamienLiu

when the following word is a noun


BenYoung84

It's not as simple as that. You would translate "I don't hate Damien" as "Ik haat Damien niet", not "Ik haat geen Damien".

The best way to explain it I think is that if you can rewrite the sentence using "no" instead of "not" (this might require removing the word "do" as well) then you should use "geen", otherwise use "niet".


Tkaa3

So if i say:

Hij is een goede man

The negative is

Hij is geen goede man of Hij is niet goede man of Hij is goede man niet

Welke?

Dankuwel


Royal195665

Why is niet used before the adjective?


Mick353466

De krab is niet snel........ untill you poke it


KatelynVB

What's the difference between snel and snelle? I keep typing the wrong thing :/


antonoverby

Then the crab is dinner.


GopnikDutchie

What is exactly the difference between snel & snelle? Asking the real questions....


Mick353466

The adjective drops the "e" when its at the end of the sentence. There is no difference in meaning.


Mike_L93

So....is it an "sh" sound or an "s" sound for "snel"?


ConchiCastillo

It's something in between, i.e. it's almost a "sh" sound, but not quite. The Dutch S is definitely different from its English/German/French counterpart, and is pronounced like in Castilian Spanish or Greek, for example.


EvanMcKee1

Would it accept 'The crab is slow'?


El2theK

When something isn't fast it does not automatically mean that it's slow.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started