"De krab is niet snel."

Translation:The crab is not fast.

3 years ago

16 Comments


edlove

Difference in "snel" & "snelle"?

2 years ago

ArollCarr15

when do you use geen instead of niet?

2 years ago

DamienLiu
DamienLiu

when the following word is a noun

2 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

It's not as simple as that. You would translate "I don't hate Damien" as "Ik haat Damien niet", not "Ik haat geen Damien".

The best way to explain it I think is that if you can rewrite the sentence using "no" instead of "not" (this might require removing the word "do" as well) then you should use "geen", otherwise use "niet".

1 year ago

Tkaa3
Tkaa3

So if i say:

Hij is een goede man

The negative is

Hij is geen goede man of Hij is niet goede man of Hij is goede man niet

Welke?

Dankuwel

1 week ago

KatelynVB

What's the difference between snel and snelle? I keep typing the wrong thing :/

2 years ago

vargadsebestyen

ik ben geen krab.

1 year ago

antonoverby
antonoverby

Then the crab is dinner.

1 year ago

Mick353466

De krab is niet snel........ untill you poke it

3 months ago

Mike_L93

So....is it an "sh" sound or an "s" sound for "snel"?

1 year ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

It's something in between, i.e. it's almost a "sh" sound, but not quite. The Dutch S is definitely different from its English/German/French counterpart, and is pronounced like in Castilian Spanish or Greek, for example.

1 year ago

EvanMcKee1

Would it accept 'The crab is slow'?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

When something isn't fast it does not automatically mean that it's slow.

1 year ago

GopnikDutchie

What is exactly the difference between snel & snelle? Asking the real questions....

1 year ago

Mick353466

The adjective drops the "e" when its at the end of the sentence. There is no difference in meaning.

3 months ago

Royal195665

Why is niet used before the adjective?

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.