"Could you open the window?"

Translation:Skulle du kunna öppna fönstret?

February 5, 2015

15 Comments


Jonathan606349

I'm assuming that the "skulle du/ni kunna" construction is fairly formal and polite. If we wanted to be less formal, would we use simply "kunde du/ni"?

February 5, 2015

Arnauti

No, it would be kan du/ni. Skulle du kunna is like Could you …? and Kan du …? is like Can you …? as for degree of formality.

February 5, 2015

Jonathan606349

Ah, I see, thanks. Yeah, I confused myself, since in English "could" is both the simple past and conditional form of "can".

February 5, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, the other one would be kunde of course. But then it wouldn't be a request.

February 5, 2015

IanCaliban

On Android, at least, the pop-up that appears when you give the wrong answer is misleading.

I was told that I had used the wrong word when I asked Kan du öppna fönstret?, and this was helpfully corrected to Kunde du öppna fönstret?.

However, most people will interpret the question as a polite request, not an enquiry about the potential window opener's ability, so to offer this correction without making the context clear is almost certainly going to lead some people to believe that kan/kunde can be used as a request instead of skulle.

October 13, 2017

Arnauti

The automatic corrections are pretty awful. The machine tries to pick the closest accepted answer, but the result is often disappointing, and there's nothing we can do about it. Luckily we can add reject notes for incorrect answers that have been reported, and there are a few reports for Kan du öppna fönstret so I'll try to write something more helpful there.

October 13, 2017

bigswedeej

Re: skulle du kunna. I think of would you be able to...

June 11, 2018

balisong46

If I dropped kunna would the meaning change to Would you open the window?

September 17, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly - but please note that while you could still use that phrase in English to ask somebody to open the window, this is not possible in Swedish.

September 17, 2017

sandramorris1

I am just confused. "skulle du kunna ...." is the formal saying to ask something from someone else. So "kunde du öppna fönstret" means "did you have ability to open it"? or just a request? Thanks.

June 11, 2017

Arnauti

Only 'were you able to', not a request.

June 11, 2017

DelbertSwa

Öppna fönstret snabt, något luftar hemskt!

June 27, 2016

devalanteriel

luktar, unless you mean "something is aired terribly". :)

July 1, 2016

MarisBoyd

Can we use kunna here? Kunna du öppna fönstret?

March 4, 2017

devalanteriel

No, you can't use the infinitive here.

March 4, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.