"Har du ätit min apelsin?"

Translation:Have you eaten my orange?

February 5, 2015

5 Comments


Anxiolytic

Wouldn't 'åt du min apelsin?' be more correct? If not, why not?

May 13, 2015

Arnauti

Åt du min apelsin? would mean Were you eating my orange? so it's a question of what you want to say. A better sentence than the one above would be Har du ätit upp min apelsin? (particle verb, stress upp) which would be more natural in Swedish – if you eat an orange, we generally consider you to have finished it. (and if you haven't, we'd prefer to say Har du ätit av min apelsin? instead).

May 13, 2015

Anxiolytic

Great, thanks!

May 13, 2015

RichardB_Lebanon

Actually here is a gd explanation for the grammar. I hope it is the same in svenska http://www.edufind.com/english-grammar/present-perfect-vs-simple-past/

December 4, 2015

Arnauti

That description might be even truer about Swedish than about English. There is a tiny difference in how we use the past tenses (which only happens when English does not behave like in the description you linked to) but that is a too advanced topic for this course. So as long as you use the same past tense in Swedish as in English, you won't go wrong. So did you eat would be åt du.

December 4, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.