Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las abogadas entregan los papeles."

Translation:The lawyers deliver the papers.

5 years ago

38 Comments


JPhurst

In English, a lawyer generally "files" papers, although it can be "delivers" if you are referring to serving, rather than filing.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

How many lawyers at the price they charge do the actual delivering? Usually some one else is sent to deliver papers or serve papers. I could see the lawyer handing you papers in his office.

4 years ago

RaviOnline

You should watch "Suits." They deliver it themselves all the time and with style :) Mostly to intimidate or make a bigger point by serving a CEO or some other big shot in-person!

4 years ago

RyanGunn

Yeah, and if you watch House, you see doctors doing tests and lab work, doesn't mean that happens, either :p

3 years ago

luciohdf

Why not "give"?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because "dar" is "to give", "entregar" is more of delivering something/handing in or handing over something/turning something in.

4 years ago

writeli

Duolingo itself shows give as a possible translation of entregar. Should take it.

4 years ago

mathchoo

The hints on Duolingo should be viewed as possible translations for different possible contexts. They are not always the correct translation for the particular sentence given. For learning purposes, it is usually best to stick to the word with the closest meaning.

This can be a source of frustration, but you get used to it.

4 months ago

Jerett.
Jerett.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but in my area I've always heard of lawyers "serving" you the papers. And I don't believe dar means to only give. I thought verbs were supposed to be more fluid than that.

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

According to WordReference.com, serve in that sense is translated entregar.

3 years ago

Nyankittie

I'm a bit confused...I thought newsboys delivered my morning paper, not lawyers :P

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

There are certain papers even newsboys won't deliver

3 years ago

Nyankittie

Aye :3 true

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

And the morning paper is el periódico o diario isn't it? I dunno, maybe you get your subpoenas in the morning ;-)

3 years ago

Nyankittie

Sure!

3 years ago

tessbee

Well, maybe Duolingo was really wrong here. My keyboard just gave me "jesters" when I typed "lawyers" for this sentence :D! (I was tempted not to edit.)

2 years ago

r3ck0rd
r3ck0rd

why not "are delivering"?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

It should be correct. The progressive form is normal in English but much less so in Spanish, so I would translate "camino" as I am walking. I am walking really does not equal "estoy caminando" because one form is commonly used and the other is not.

4 years ago

el-aitch

Bogus. Lawyers don't deliver papers - they use couriers.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

You are being too technical.

2 years ago

angelamckinnon

abogada can be translated to both 'lawyer' and 'attorney.' Check any Spanish dictionary!

5 years ago

jacquismith

Absolutely correct.

5 years ago

gmainkar
gmainkar

Surely 'advocate' should be accepted as a translation of 'abogado', after all the two words are cognates!

4 years ago

-Alvina-

Use caution with cognates, as they aren't necessarily equivalent. And even when they are close, there may be a better, different word to use instead.

4 years ago

ShriramRav

Why is "advocate" not accepted? Nobody calls advocates 'attorneys' from where i come :/

1 year ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

In English, a lawyer can be an advocate, but an advocate is not necessarily a lawyer.

1 month ago

DonaldEngvall

What's wrong with "Los abogados"??

4 years ago

ebelenit

Filing or filling makes sense, lawyers don't hand in or deliver papers

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

You are right that lawyers don't usually hand in or deliver any old paper. I would add that lawyers usually have assistants to file papers as well. Legal writs, however, are something that lawyers might deliver.

3 years ago

graysfarmer

Submit works as well

4 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

I tried submit and it was denied 3-18-18

6 months ago

knowingisgrowing
knowingisgrowing

Couldn't this translate to 'The lawyers bring the papers' ??? Duolingo counted it wrong?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Well, that would use a different verb.

entregar=to deliver

traer=to bring

3 years ago

Mike803964

Thanks for your clarification, I got this wrong with Bring also...

3 months ago

JonesShelley

the translation is "the lawyers deliver the papers" i.e. they serve the papers be it via a process server or via post depending on the situation. Filing or presenting the papers would be prior to this in Court. After issue at Court, the papers would then be served!

3 years ago

sorry144

it is the same but i didn't put the s in papers

2 years ago

AndrewSlov2

Problem with the program.th translation is correct

4 months ago

JudgeHill

Why is "The lawyers bring the papers wrong"? One can say that a postman delivers letters OR brings letters.

1 month ago