Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las abogadas entregan los papeles."

Translation:The lawyers deliver the papers.

3
5 years ago

117 Comments


JPhurst

In English, a lawyer generally "files" papers, although it can be "delivers" if you are referring to serving, rather than filing.

12
Reply4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

How many lawyers at the price they charge do the actual delivering? Usually some one else is sent to deliver papers or serve papers. I could see the lawyer handing you papers in his office.

1
Reply4 years ago

RaviOnline

You should watch "Suits." They deliver it themselves all the time and with style :) Mostly to intimidate or make a bigger point by serving a CEO or some other big shot in-person!

2
Reply4 years ago

RyanGunn

Yeah, and if you watch House, you see doctors doing tests and lab work, doesn't mean that happens, either :p

6
Reply3 years ago

RaviOnline

Never liked "House M.D." Have seen "Grey's Anatomy" though and they were mostly into diagnosis and collecting test reports and lab results even when they were interns. Looks OK to me!

And, there's a difference between actually suing someone and just threatening it with the intent to manipulate one into doing what benefits your client. Please watch the show and you'll understand why it would only work in-person and hey.. maybe you'll become a fan too :)

-5
Reply3 years ago

JR777300

How can you not like house?!

-5
2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

never seen Suits. i've nees 'NCIS' before, however. they seem to enjoy delivering stuff.

-1
Reply2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

seen, not nees. sorry.

-1
Reply2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Good point! If the person were important enough, they might! In "Suits" one of the two did not actually pass the bar and is not actually a lawyer.

-4
Reply4 years ago

RaviOnline

But, he darn well deserved to be one! That's what the story revolves around mostly. If it wasn't for his lame-a** friend, he would've made it into Harvard Law easily :)

-4
Reply4 years ago

luciohdf

Why not "give"?

9
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because "dar" is "to give", "entregar" is more of delivering something/handing in or handing over something/turning something in.

15
Reply4 years ago

writeli

Duolingo itself shows give as a possible translation of entregar. Should take it.

6
Reply4 years ago

mathchoo

The hints on Duolingo should be viewed as possible translations for different possible contexts. They are not always the correct translation for the particular sentence given. For learning purposes, it is usually best to stick to the word with the closest meaning.

This can be a source of frustration, but you get used to it.

0
Reply2 months ago

Jerett.
Jerett.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but in my area I've always heard of lawyers "serving" you the papers. And I don't believe dar means to only give. I thought verbs were supposed to be more fluid than that.

1
Reply3 years ago

gernt
gernt

According to WordReference.com, serve in that sense is translated entregar.

0
Reply3 years ago

Deletreame

Yes, but they had marked me wrong when I put "hand over".

-1
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Maybe because they wanted "deliver", but "hand over" should be accepted: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=entregar. Report it.

2
Reply4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

"The lawyers hand over the papers" is accepted now.

0
Reply1 year ago

Deborah720662

Duolingo told me the right answer IS "give!"

-1
Reply9 months ago

Nyankittie

I'm a bit confused...I thought newsboys delivered my morning paper, not lawyers :P

9
Reply13 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

There are certain papers even newsboys won't deliver

6
Reply3 years ago

Nyankittie

Aye :3 true

1
Reply3 years ago

gernt
gernt

And the morning paper is el periódico o diario isn't it? I dunno, maybe you get your subpoenas in the morning ;-)

4
Reply3 years ago

Nyankittie

Sure!

1
Reply3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Well, maybe Duolingo was really wrong here. My keyboard just gave me "jesters" when I typed "lawyers" for this sentence :D! (I was tempted not to edit.)

0
Reply2 years ago

r3ck0rd
r3ck0rd

why not "are delivering"?

2
Reply4 years ago

gernt
gernt

It should be correct. The progressive form is normal in English but much less so in Spanish, so I would translate "camino" as I am walking. I am walking really does not equal "estoy caminando" because one form is commonly used and the other is not.

2
Reply4 years ago

el-aitch

Bogus. Lawyers don't deliver papers - they use couriers.

2
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

You are being too technical.

1
Reply21 year ago

angelamckinnon

abogada can be translated to both 'lawyer' and 'attorney.' Check any Spanish dictionary!

1
Reply5 years ago

jacquismith

Absolutely correct.

0
Reply4 years ago

gmainkar
gmainkar

Surely 'advocate' should be accepted as a translation of 'abogado', after all the two words are cognates!

1
Reply4 years ago

-Alvina-

Use caution with cognates, as they aren't necessarily equivalent. And even when they are close, there may be a better, different word to use instead.

3
Reply4 years ago

ShriramRav

Why is "advocate" not accepted? Nobody calls advocates 'attorneys' from where i come :/

1
Reply1 year ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

In English, a lawyer can be an advocate, but an advocate is not necessarily a lawyer.

0
Reply6 days ago

DonaldEngvall

What's wrong with "Los abogados"??

0
Reply4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

The lawyers we are referring to in this case are apparently female.

-1
Reply3 years ago

ebelenit

Filing or filling makes sense, lawyers don't hand in or deliver papers

0
Reply4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

You are right that lawyers don't usually hand in or deliver any old paper. I would add that lawyers usually have assistants to file papers as well. Legal writs, however, are something that lawyers might deliver.

0
Reply2 years ago

graysfarmer

Submit works as well

0
Reply3 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

I tried submit and it was denied 3-18-18

0
Reply4 months ago

knowingisgrowing
knowingisgrowing

Couldn't this translate to 'The lawyers bring the papers' ??? Duolingo counted it wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Well, that would use a different verb.

entregar=to deliver

traer=to bring

4
Reply13 years ago

Mike803964

Thanks for your clarification, I got this wrong with Bring also...

0
Reply1 month ago

JonesShelley

the translation is "the lawyers deliver the papers" i.e. they serve the papers be it via a process server or via post depending on the situation. Filing or presenting the papers would be prior to this in Court. After issue at Court, the papers would then be served!

0
Reply2 years ago

sorry144

it is the same but i didn't put the s in papers

0
Reply1 year ago

AndrewSlov2

Problem with the program.th translation is correct

0
Reply3 months ago

JudgeHill

Why is "The lawyers bring the papers wrong"? One can say that a postman delivers letters OR brings letters.

0
Reply2 days ago

jacquismith

I thought that entregan meant "delivered" and entregar meant "deliver"? Anyone know.

-1
Reply4 years ago

Marcelo.Barbosa

"entregar" is the infinitive form of the verb, it means "to deliver". Entregan is the present tense form for the third person plural.

5
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

See the reply to TomLorenze.

-1
Reply2 years ago

mtkane5

I wrote "the lawyers give the papers", why is this wrong?

-1
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

Usually in cases like this, 'give' is used if you are stating who is 'receiving'. At least that is the most standard usage in the USA.

-1
Reply3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

See the reply to luciohdf.

-2
Reply2 years ago

LeonMarkla

I also wrote "give" the papers & got it wrong. Not sure why.

-1
Reply4 years ago

constructionjoe

I think for 'give' to work you must also name a recipient. IE: to him, her, the dog, etc.

0
Reply4 years ago