1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Dinner is ready."

"Dinner is ready."

Translation:Aftensmaden er færdig.

February 5, 2015

10 Comments


trevro

Wouldn't "Aftensmaden er færdig" mean "THE dinner is ready"?


skullcap

The definite article is used to refer to dinner in general. It's a pretty common convention.


MetalheadScott

I still call BS that "aftensmad" isn't accepted


HeringDK

Aftensmad would never be used. That would mean just any dinner but this is a specific dinner that is ready. Hence Aftensmaden (The Dinner). As mentioned above.


HeringDK

'Aftensmaden er klar' should be accepted as well.


duodb

It accepted it just now.


HeringDK

"Middagen" should be accepted accordingly...


DieLegende2

Isn't middag for dinner Norwegian?


Peta300092

It doesn't ask for 'the dinner' its just dinner. So why 'en'...


HeringDK

See my reply above. Basically it's because it is referring to a specific dinner. You could use another expression like 'Nu er der aftensmad' or 'Så er der aftensmad' (Now there is dinner) and it would be correct. But of you added 'klar' (ready) after any of the two sentences, then you would again have to use aftensmaden, as you would again talk about the specific meal (Nu er aftensmadEN klar). Hope this makes sense?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.