"Dinner is ready."

Translation:Aftensmaden er færdig.

3 years ago

7 Comments


trevro
trevro

Wouldn't "Aftensmaden er færdig" mean "THE dinner is ready"?

3 years ago

skullcap
skullcap

The definite article is used to refer to dinner in general. It's a pretty common convention.

3 years ago

HeringDK
HeringDK

'Aftensmaden er klar' should be accepted as well.

1 year ago

duodb
duodb

It accepted it just now.

9 months ago

HeringDK
HeringDK

"Middagen" should be accepted accordingly...

2 years ago

MetalheadScott

I still call BS that "aftensmad" isn't accepted

1 year ago

HeringDK
HeringDK

Aftensmad would never be used. That would mean just any dinner but this is a specific dinner that is ready. Hence Aftensmaden (The Dinner). As mentioned above.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.