1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mitt yrke är domare."

"Mitt yrke är domare."

Translation:I am a judge by profession.

February 5, 2015

67 Comments


RobertChur

I've flagged this phrase a few times. The English translation isn't quite right. You wouldn't normally say "my profession is (a) judge", this sounds like a metaphor. Instead, you might say "my profession is as a judge", or (less likely) "my profession is judging". The participle is problematic in this case because "judging" could mean judging pie-contests etc. rather than the specific role of a magistrate.

Take a more common example, if you said "my profession is a teacher", it implies your profession is teaching you (metaphor), so you'd rather say "my profession is teaching". Discuss.


Annikajns

Yes exactly, you've explained it better than when I tried to. A profession is something you are in, or have, not what you actually are, maybe?


RobertChur

Oops, I didn't see there are other similar comments from the Android app so apologies if there's repetition!

Something you have or are in sounds about right. I think the same rules apply to "job" as well. As with the Duolingo way, you see different official translations offered depending when/where you look ─ I can see "I am a judge by profession" above which sounds fine to my ear, though rather formal.


Shnur1987

This is a really, really awkward sentence in English.


emilyp22

I find it confusing that the English sentence is "I am a judge by profession" when the sentence seems to translate to "My profession is judge"? Is it just because it is gramatically awkward to say it like that in English?


Sven-Ska

In English you must say "I am A judge..."


Kaminegg

Absolutely right! Nobody would say "I am judge by". Not to mention the fact that they've contorted it; it seems it should be "My profession is"... Seems problematic at best.


DFlynn203

I'd disagree; it'd be perfectly reasonable to say, for example "I'm a secretary by profession, but my real passion is taxidermy", or "I'm a lawyer by profession, but I freelance as a drag artist". In English I've only ever heard that phrase used in comparison to a subordinate clause referencing an act or activity that is more preferred than the main clause.


maurocecchin

Why is it wrong with "I work as a judge"?


Lundgren8

Then it would have said Jag arbetar/jobbar som domare.


JosephMiln

This couldnt be translated as "I am a judge"?


David_3103

Why is "I am a judge by profession" the only possible answer in the app? It sounds really strange to me.


nvrslps

Is job not acceptable here?


Martakus2

Couldn't you just say 'My profession is judge'?


Annikajns

That's not correct English.


jwbards

We'd be more likely just to say "I am a judge" and the "by profession" would be understood. You don't want to accept that to make sure that yrke is known?


AlbinoKiwi21

I got marked wrong for 'my occupation is judge', not '...a judge'. As native speaker, i would never put 'a' in here :-(


Luckaaa

Well, why exactly is "I am a judge." wrong? I got "I am a judge by proffession." as the correct answer. Is there a need to add "by proffession" in english? (I am not a native english speaker.) Thanks a lot.


Zeitschleifer

I think it's just handy to have both words in both languages: yrke, domare, profession, judge.


proudoffcolor

"By profession i am a judge" is not accepted, is the meaning different? The swedish sentence has profession ahead of judge


Siductor

I tried 'My profession is of a judge' and got wrong, but isn't adding 'of' more grammatically correct here?


UKCynthiaR

I think one rather formal, but correct and used, way to say this would be "My profession is THAT of a judge", perhaps followed by something like "...but on the weekends I volunteer at the local food bank."

I don't know how one would learn to throw 'that' in there but (native speaker, writer) I sense it may be one place where the current sentences that all seem awkward came from.


Zmrzlina

No, English doesn't want the of there.


Annikajns

That doesn't sound right to my ear. I put 'my profession is as a judge'. 'My profession is a judge' sounds completely off to me, they are a judge in the legal profession, or by profession. I suppose we wouldn't really say 'my profession is a doctor' either, same principle applying.


LentilMcBean

As a native English speaker all of the translations of this sentence are just problematic. I don't really know how to correct it, but I just wouldn't say it that way. I would say "I am a judge." This might just have to be a write off for any kind of literal translation.


Christophir

What's wrong with "My profession is that of a judge?"


je-sa

"My profession is judge" is not in the options. Please could you check. Thanks.


GiNGL3

Yrke = sounds like ❤❤❤❤?


SterlingHancock

my profession is a referee should be accepted as well??


Jologes

Isn't it quite a strange translation to English? Couldn't it be "My proffesion is Judge"? (There is no way to write this with the given words, they say "I am a judge by profession"


BretCollin1

I rather foolishly entered into this as an English speaker trying to learn Swedish, and it did not occur to me that Duolingo was backhandedly using this module to teach English to non-English speakers until other exchanges elsewhere convinced me this was the case. On my original understanding, "my profession is judge" serves its purpose well. Although it is indeed an awkward sentence in English, it helps me understand how Swedes say something like this. Translating it as "I am a judge by profession" makes it harder for me to remember how the Swedish language works.


Cry_Havok

Why not "My job/work is (as) a judge?". It may not be the most common construction but wouldn't it be the more literal one?


Snohoide

The sentence is "Mitt yrke är domare." Literally : " My profession is (being a) judge". Right? So why can't we word per word?


karin484473

My profession is judge, is not accepted. Hmmm


RoshanAkht

Why does not we can say "my profession is a judge". What is wrong with it.


SunnySundquist

More likely we would use profession as... ''My profession is law.'' That profession encompasses judges, lawyers, law enforcement officers(policemen) etc. Or another example, ''My profession is medicine.'' i.e. doctors, nurses, aides, lab assitant. etc. What interests me more, is that the word ''yrke'' is so much different from ''professionell''


Mattkerfel

My job is a judge? Would that not work also?


KenGrundberg

It seems that 'occupation' is a reasonable alternative to 'profession' unless it is clear that the judge is in a court room. Just a thought...


Himmel.

I answered: I am a judge. it marked me wrong. Am i missing sth?


KatcatTede

Why is 'My profession is a judge.' incorrect? I think it is more correct than the correct answer given!


KatcatTede

Why is 'My profession is a judge.' an incorrect answer? I like it better than the correct answer!


sylla-silva

Why won't this take "my career is as a judge"?


kallevalim

Could it also be my profession is a judge? Or is there a difference.


HelenCampbell42

Why is the answer, "My profession is a judge" wrong?


MegD889079

i was quite confused when i translated this


JoeOBrien12

Ok this makes no sense....


Andra946801

Is that translation the only possible one??


raghdamal

Why not "My profession is a judge"??


stinasvea

Why isnt this correct?


Haiqal_Danial_

Can I put 'My profession is a judge'?


debkumarda2

What's the differece between yrke and professionell


debkumarda2

What's the diferrence between yrke and professionlle.Is there any? Who can clarify,please.


stinasvea

Yrke is a profession or career (noun) while professionell means professional (adjective) although it could be used as a noun as well but in most cases it is used as an adjective.

Examples: Vilket yrke passar dig?/ What profession or career suits you?

Jag behöver en professionell målare./ I need a professional painter.


ShahabJafari

Is it wrong if i write = "my profession is a judge"?


GlennaJo

I can't imagine anyone describing their profession in this way, but it clearly is a literal translation.


Miell6

I'm not a native English, so the answer confuses me a bit. Why is it "I am a judge by profession" not "My profession is a judge"? Are they the same or every "mitt yrke..." should be translated as "I am a ... by profession"? Thanks!


Zhzhouzhou

Shouldn't "I am a judge" be accepted?


DrMicroChem

This answer sounds awkward to me. It is not normal American English to say, "I am a judge by profession." "I am a judge" is normal. You might hear, "I chose being a judge as my profession" or maybe "For a profession, I am a judge" or "As my profession, I am a judge." So, "as a profession" or "for a profession.", not "by profession".


just761

Confusing


Nathalie866349

My profession is judge?


LexiShoblom

Why would it not be "my profession is a judge"?


DrMicroChem

This answer is awkward. I would never express it this way. "I am a judge" or "I chose the law as my profession" are more natural.


oscar_safsten

"I am a judge" was not allowed even though that is the more common way of saying it.


Jimebbs

I translated this as "my job is a judge" but this didnt feel right and the suggested words gave away the way to phrase it. Is yrke meaning job or profession? Can it even mean job?


SzechuanSage

I believe literally translated this sentence reads "my profession is a judge". The meaning is the same. Would the literal Swedish be something like "Jag är domare av yrke"?


duckwalkkrg

"I work as a judge" is an equivalent translation

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.