"Mitt yrke är domare."

Translation:My profession is judge.

February 5, 2015

96 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertChur

I've flagged this phrase a few times. The English translation isn't quite right. You wouldn't normally say "my profession is (a) judge", this sounds like a metaphor. Instead, you might say "my profession is as a judge", or (less likely) "my profession is judging". The participle is problematic in this case because "judging" could mean judging pie-contests etc. rather than the specific role of a magistrate.

Take a more common example, if you said "my profession is a teacher", it implies your profession is teaching you (metaphor), so you'd rather say "my profession is teaching". Discuss.


Annikajns

Yes exactly, you've explained it better than when I tried to. A profession is something you are in, or have, not what you actually are, maybe?


RobertChur

Oops, I didn't see there are other similar comments from the Android app so apologies if there's repetition!

Something you have or are in sounds about right. I think the same rules apply to "job" as well. As with the Duolingo way, you see different official translations offered depending when/where you look ─ I can see "I am a judge by profession" above which sounds fine to my ear, though rather formal.


Shnur1987

This is a really, really awkward sentence in English.


emilyp22

I find it confusing that the English sentence is "I am a judge by profession" when the sentence seems to translate to "My profession is judge"? Is it just because it is gramatically awkward to say it like that in English?


Sven-Ska

In English you must say "I am A judge..."


Kaminegg

Absolutely right! Nobody would say "I am judge by". Not to mention the fact that they've contorted it; it seems it should be "My profession is"... Seems problematic at best.


DFlynn203

I'd disagree; it'd be perfectly reasonable to say, for example "I'm a secretary by profession, but my real passion is taxidermy", or "I'm a lawyer by profession, but I freelance as a drag artist". In English I've only ever heard that phrase used in comparison to a subordinate clause referencing an act or activity that is more preferred than the main clause.


David_3103

Why is "I am a judge by profession" the only possible answer in the app? It sounds really strange to me.


maurocecchin

Why is it wrong with "I work as a judge"?


Lundgren8

Then it would have said Jag arbetar/jobbar som domare.


Nerdycorn42

Couldn't you just say 'My profession is judge'?


Annikajns

That's not correct English.


JosephMiln

This couldnt be translated as "I am a judge"?


SterlingHancock

my profession is a referee should be accepted as well??


EwaDuVarra

I've flagged this phrase a few times. The English translation isn't quite right. You wouldn't normally say "my profession is (a) judge", this sounds like a metaphor. Instead, you might say "my profession is as a judge", or (less likely) "my profession is judging". The participle is problematic in this case because "judging" could mean judging pie-contests etc. rather than the specific role of a magistrate.

Take a more common example, if you said "my profession is a teacher", it implies your profession is teaching you (metaphor), so you'd rather say "my profession is teaching". Discuss.,,,... No Answer so far!


Rootatto

ah now i understand thank you for the great explaination!


Siductor

I tried 'My profession is of a judge' and got wrong, but isn't adding 'of' more grammatically correct here?


UKCynthiaR

I think one rather formal, but correct and used, way to say this would be "My profession is THAT of a judge", perhaps followed by something like "...but on the weekends I volunteer at the local food bank."

I don't know how one would learn to throw 'that' in there but (native speaker, writer) I sense it may be one place where the current sentences that all seem awkward came from.


Zmrzlina

No, English doesn't want the of there.


Annikajns

That doesn't sound right to my ear. I put 'my profession is as a judge'. 'My profession is a judge' sounds completely off to me, they are a judge in the legal profession, or by profession. I suppose we wouldn't really say 'my profession is a doctor' either, same principle applying.


LentilMcBean

As a native English speaker all of the translations of this sentence are just problematic. I don't really know how to correct it, but I just wouldn't say it that way. I would say "I am a judge." This might just have to be a write off for any kind of literal translation.


nvrslps

Is job not acceptable here?


jwbards

We'd be more likely just to say "I am a judge" and the "by profession" would be understood. You don't want to accept that to make sure that yrke is known?


Luckaaa

Well, why exactly is "I am a judge." wrong? I got "I am a judge by proffession." as the correct answer. Is there a need to add "by proffession" in english? (I am not a native english speaker.) Thanks a lot.


Zeitschleifer

I think it's just handy to have both words in both languages: yrke, domare, profession, judge.


Lars.ofthe.Stars

"By profession i am a judge" is not accepted, is the meaning different? The swedish sentence has profession ahead of judge


BretCollin1

I rather foolishly entered into this as an English speaker trying to learn Swedish, and it did not occur to me that Duolingo was backhandedly using this module to teach English to non-English speakers until other exchanges elsewhere convinced me this was the case. On my original understanding, "my profession is judge" serves its purpose well. Although it is indeed an awkward sentence in English, it helps me understand how Swedes say something like this. Translating it as "I am a judge by profession" makes it harder for me to remember how the Swedish language works.


karin484473

My profession is judge, is not accepted. Hmmm


RoshanAkht

Why does not we can say "my profession is a judge". What is wrong with it.


SunnySundquist

More likely we would use profession as... ''My profession is law.'' That profession encompasses judges, lawyers, law enforcement officers(policemen) etc. Or another example, ''My profession is medicine.'' i.e. doctors, nurses, aides, lab assitant. etc. What interests me more, is that the word ''yrke'' is so much different from ''professionell''


kallevalim

Could it also be my profession is a judge? Or is there a difference.


HelenCampbell42

Why is the answer, "My profession is a judge" wrong?


MegD889079

i was quite confused when i translated this


JoeOBrien12

Ok this makes no sense....


Christophir

What's wrong with "My profession is that of a judge?"


AlbinoKiwi21

I got marked wrong for 'my occupation is judge', not '...a judge'. As native speaker, i would never put 'a' in here :-(


je-sa

"My profession is judge" is not in the options. Please could you check. Thanks.


GiNGL3

Yrke = sounds like dyke?


Jologes

Isn't it quite a strange translation to English? Couldn't it be "My proffesion is Judge"? (There is no way to write this with the given words, they say "I am a judge by profession"


Cry_Havok

Why not "My job/work is (as) a judge?". It may not be the most common construction but wouldn't it be the more literal one?


Snohoide

The sentence is "Mitt yrke är domare." Literally : " My profession is (being a) judge". Right? So why can't we word per word?


Mattkerfel

My job is a judge? Would that not work also?


KenGrundberg

It seems that 'occupation' is a reasonable alternative to 'profession' unless it is clear that the judge is in a court room. Just a thought...


[deactivated user]

    I answered: I am a judge. it marked me wrong. Am i missing sth?


KatcatTede

    Why is 'My profession is a judge.' incorrect? I think it is more correct than the correct answer given!


KatcatTede

    Why is 'My profession is a judge.' an incorrect answer? I like it better than the correct answer!


sylla-silva

    Why won't this take "my career is as a judge"?


Andra946801

    Is that translation the only possible one??


raghdamal

    Why not "My profession is a judge"??


stinasvea

    Why isnt this correct?


Haiqal_Danial_

    Can I put 'My profession is a judge'?


debkumarda2

    What's the differece between yrke and professionell


debkumarda2

    What's the diferrence between yrke and professionlle.Is there any? Who can clarify,please.


stinasvea

    Yrke is a profession or career (noun) while professionell means professional (adjective) although it could be used as a noun as well but in most cases it is used as an adjective.

    Examples: Vilket yrke passar dig?/ What profession or career suits you?

    Jag behöver en professionell målare./ I need a professional painter.


ShahabJafari

    Is it wrong if i write = "my profession is a judge"?


GlennaJo

    I can't imagine anyone describing their profession in this way, but it clearly is a literal translation.


Miell6

    I'm not a native English, so the answer confuses me a bit. Why is it "I am a judge by profession" not "My profession is a judge"? Are they the same or every "mitt yrke..." should be translated as "I am a ... by profession"? Thanks!


Zhzhouzhou

    Shouldn't "I am a judge" be accepted?


DrMicroChem

    This answer sounds awkward to me. It is not normal American English to say, "I am a judge by profession." "I am a judge" is normal. You might hear, "I chose being a judge as my profession" or maybe "For a profession, I am a judge" or "As my profession, I am a judge." So, "as a profession" or "for a profession.", not "by profession".


just761

    Confusing


Nathalie866349

    My profession is judge?


LexiShoblom

    Why would it not be "my profession is a judge"?


DrMicroChem

    This answer is awkward. I would never express it this way. "I am a judge" or "I chose the law as my profession" are more natural.


oscar_safsten

    "I am a judge" was not allowed even though that is the more common way of saying it.


Jimebbs

    I translated this as "my job is a judge" but this didnt feel right and the suggested words gave away the way to phrase it. Is yrke meaning job or profession? Can it even mean job?


SzechuanSage

    I believe literally translated this sentence reads "my profession is a judge". The meaning is the same. Would the literal Swedish be something like "Jag är domare av yrke"?


IGoldenboyI

    Wouldn't this literally be "My profession is a judge"


IGoldenboyI

    Wouldn't this literally mean "My profession is a judge"?


IGoldenboyI

    Wouldn't this literally mean "my profession is a judge"?


Fabi620

    You gotta be kidding me. Why doesn't "I am a judge" work? It's the most logic answer for native speakers..


Rootatto

    Why dont you just do 'My job is a judge' instead i am a judge by profession


sahar369834

    I can't understand why is it ? Is it correct? : My profession is a judge


MartinHorm2

    No-one would ever say 'i am a judge by profession' in English. 'i am a judge'was marked wrong... 'my job is a judge' would be the default


OdinMinusNull

    Could 'I am a judge by trade' not work?


OdinMinusNull

    Could 'I am a judge by trade' not work as well?


TeriWik

    Why is I am by profession a judge wrong?


Maarten823597

    why not 'my occupation is judge'


Upasana008

    The phrasing is a bit peculiar. Is there a reason for that?


Upasana008

    Why is the translation in passive voice?


Upasana008

    Why is the translation in passive voice?


Drawnitsud

    My profession is Judge. Would that be an acceptable translation? Its not very idiomatic for english speaker (at least in the US) but I would totally understand it if someone said it this way...


TGk2Z

    Is "by profession" really necessary here? It seems to me there were many equivalent sentences where this part of translation has been skipped.


TGk2Z

    Is the "by profession" part necessary? I had the impression there were many equivalent structures where this part was skipped.


Stephen874691

    The answer is a very different structure to the proposed sentence but there is no way to assemble the words provided into the same structure


ZTokumoto

    How is yrke pronounced I seem to be having trouble


raffaella47080

    I don't understand this sentence. What are the meanings of yrke and domare?


mosmusings

    Why is my job is a judge wrong?


IljaZegars

    Why not "my profession is judge"


Els25530

    Is it also okay to translate: My profession is judge?


Els25530

    Would 'My profession is judge.' Also be okay?


Els25530

    Would 'My profession is judge.' Also be okay?


Bert7ht

    What is wrong with "i am a judge" can you be judge by hobby? I am learning swedish not english.


Bert7ht

    I don´t see the point of the ´by profession´... ´I am a judge ´ is correct.


duckwalkkrg

    "I work as a judge" is an equivalent translation

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.