"Mitt yrke är domare."

Translation:I am a judge by profession.

February 5, 2015

47 Comments


RobertChur

I've flagged this phrase a few times. The English translation isn't quite right. You wouldn't normally say "my profession is (a) judge", this sounds like a metaphor. Instead, you might say "my profession is as a judge", or (less likely) "my profession is judging". The participle is problematic in this case because "judging" could mean judging pie-contests etc. rather than the specific role of a magistrate.

Take a more common example, if you said "my profession is a teacher", it implies your profession is teaching you (metaphor), so you'd rather say "my profession is teaching". Discuss.

March 27, 2015

Annikajns

Yes exactly, you've explained it better than when I tried to. A profession is something you are in, or have, not what you actually are, maybe?

March 27, 2015

RobertChur

Oops, I didn't see there are other similar comments from the Android app so apologies if there's repetition!

Something you have or are in sounds about right. I think the same rules apply to "job" as well. As with the Duolingo way, you see different official translations offered depending when/where you look ─ I can see "I am a judge by profession" above which sounds fine to my ear, though rather formal.

March 27, 2015

emilyp22

I find it confusing that the English sentence is "I am a judge by profession" when the sentence seems to translate to "My profession is judge"? Is it just because it is gramatically awkward to say it like that in English?

April 15, 2016

Sven-Ska

In English you must say "I am A judge..."

February 15, 2015

Kaminegg

Absolutely right! Nobody would say "I am judge by". Not to mention the fact that they've contorted it; it seems it should be "My profession is"... Seems problematic at best.

February 18, 2015

DFlynn203

I'd disagree; it'd be perfectly reasonable to say, for example "I'm a secretary by profession, but my real passion is taxidermy", or "I'm a lawyer by profession, but I freelance as a drag artist". In English I've only ever heard that phrase used in comparison to a subordinate clause referencing an act or activity that is more preferred than the main clause.

April 27, 2018

Shnur1987

This is a really, really awkward sentence in English.

October 11, 2016

maurocecchin

Why is it wrong with "I work as a judge"?

February 5, 2015

Lundgren8

Then it would have said Jag arbetar/jobbar som domare.

February 5, 2015

maurocecchin

I see... Thanks

February 6, 2015

JosephMiln

This couldnt be translated as "I am a judge"?

May 19, 2016

NVRSLPS

Is job not acceptable here?

August 21, 2015

Martakus2

Couldn't you just say 'My profession is judge'?

September 17, 2015

Annikajns

That's not correct English.

September 17, 2015

jwbards

We'd be more likely just to say "I am a judge" and the "by profession" would be understood. You don't want to accept that to make sure that yrke is known?

October 25, 2015

AlbinoKiwi21

I got marked wrong for 'my occupation is judge', not '...a judge'. As native speaker, i would never put 'a' in here :-(

January 29, 2016

Luckaaa

Well, why exactly is "I am a judge." wrong? I got "I am a judge by proffession." as the correct answer. Is there a need to add "by proffession" in english? (I am not a native english speaker.) Thanks a lot.

November 10, 2016

Zeitschleifer

I think it's just handy to have both words in both languages: yrke, domare, profession, judge.

December 10, 2016

MavKatGlass

"By profession i am a judge" is not accepted, is the meaning different? The swedish sentence has profession ahead of judge

March 22, 2017

Siductor

I tried 'My profession is of a judge' and got wrong, but isn't adding 'of' more grammatically correct here?

February 14, 2015

UKCynthiaR

I think one rather formal, but correct and used, way to say this would be "My profession is THAT of a judge", perhaps followed by something like "...but on the weekends I volunteer at the local food bank."

I don't know how one would learn to throw 'that' in there but (native speaker, writer) I sense it may be one place where the current sentences that all seem awkward came from.

December 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, English doesn't want the of there.

February 14, 2015

Annikajns

That doesn't sound right to my ear. I put 'my profession is as a judge'. 'My profession is a judge' sounds completely off to me, they are a judge in the legal profession, or by profession. I suppose we wouldn't really say 'my profession is a doctor' either, same principle applying.

March 26, 2015

LentilMcBean

As a native English speaker all of the translations of this sentence are just problematic. I don't really know how to correct it, but I just wouldn't say it that way. I would say "I am a judge." This might just have to be a write off for any kind of literal translation.

March 15, 2016

Christophir

What's wrong with "My profession is that of a judge?"

December 3, 2015

David_3103

Why is "I am a judge by profession" the only possible answer in the app? It sounds really strange to me.

December 17, 2016

je-sa

"My profession is judge" is not in the options. Please could you check. Thanks.

January 15, 2017

GiNGL3

Yrke = sounds like ❤❤❤❤?

April 6, 2017

SterlingHancock

my profession is a referee should be accepted as well??

August 9, 2017

Jologes

Isn't it quite a strange translation to English? Couldn't it be "My proffesion is Judge"? (There is no way to write this with the given words, they say "I am a judge by profession"

August 16, 2017

BretCollin1

I rather foolishly entered into this as an English speaker trying to learn Swedish, and it did not occur to me that Duolingo was backhandedly using this module to teach English to non-English speakers until other exchanges elsewhere convinced me this was the case. On my original understanding, "my profession is judge" serves its purpose well. Although it is indeed an awkward sentence in English, it helps me understand how Swedes say something like this. Translating it as "I am a judge by profession" makes it harder for me to remember how the Swedish language works.

November 1, 2017

Cry_Havok

Why not "My job/work is (as) a judge?". It may not be the most common construction but wouldn't it be the more literal one?

November 11, 2017

Lunhazel

The sentence is "Mitt yrke är domare." Literally : " My profession is (being a) judge". Right? So why can't we word per word?

January 3, 2018

karin484473

My profession is judge, is not accepted. Hmmm

April 13, 2018

RoshanAkht

Why does not we can say "my profession is a judge". What is wrong with it.

May 10, 2018

SunnySundquist

More likely we would use profession as... ''My profession is law.'' That profession encompasses judges, lawyers, law enforcement officers(policemen) etc. Or another example, ''My profession is medicine.'' i.e. doctors, nurses, aides, lab assitant. etc. What interests me more, is that the word ''yrke'' is so much different from ''professionell''

May 31, 2018

Mattkerfel

My job is a judge? Would that not work also?

August 3, 2018

KenGrundberg

It seems that 'occupation' is a reasonable alternative to 'profession' unless it is clear that the judge is in a court room. Just a thought...

August 23, 2018

SchonBaume

I answered: I am a judge. it marked me wrong. Am i missing sth?

September 19, 2018

KatcatTede

Why is 'My profession is a judge.' incorrect? I think it is more correct than the correct answer given!

October 23, 2018

KatcatTede

Why is 'My profession is a judge.' an incorrect answer? I like it better than the correct answer!

October 23, 2018

sylla-silva

Why won't this take "my career is as a judge"?

December 31, 2018

kallevalim

Could it also be my profession is a judge? Or is there a difference.

March 5, 2019

HelenCampbell42

Why is the answer, "My profession is a judge" wrong?

March 13, 2019

MegD889079

i was quite confused when i translated this

March 24, 2019

duckwalkkrg

"I work as a judge" is an equivalent translation

October 9, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.