1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The artist prepares to sing."

"The artist prepares to sing."

Translation:Artisten förbereder sig för att sjunga.

February 5, 2015

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What's the logic behind putting på/för here, before "att (verb)", and not in places like "Jag kommer (here) att sjunga hela dagen"?


Arnauti

    If you go somewhere to sing, that would be Jag kommer för att sjunga ('I come to sing'). If you just say Jag kommer att sjunga hela dagen, that will only mean 'I am going to sing all day' without the meaning of 'in order to'.


creativemetaphor

    Sometimes i wish we translated the words instead of the 'meaning'. It would be easier to remember! The artist prepares him/herself for to sing.


Gaby754722

    So you use the för or på to make the difference with other phrases with different verbs?


friswing

    I guess it is because 'kommer att' is more like futur tense. I could say: "Jag kommer hit för att sjunga", with the adverb 'hit' (here) there is some kind of intension that need to be explained, like in 'prepares to', what is the intension, what is to be prepared, why 'here', what will happen 'here', then comes "för att" as the beginning of an explanation.


person222222

    Why can't this be "förbereder sig att sjunga." why is it "förbereder sig för/på sjunga"


friswing

    English never use preposition right before 'to + infinitive', English leave the preposition out. Swedish did not have this restriction. The preposition is kept. But nowadays I feel the influence of English is so strong that we often leave it out. Actually, I prefer your to write "Han förbereder sig att sjunga", where others write "Han förbereder sig på att/för att sjunga". But you cannot leave out att in front of the infinitive.


MihailDimitrov

    And can the verb 'bereda' be used instead of 'förbereda'?


friswing

    No not really, that would sound almost biblical, so I suppose it may have been used ages ago. The Bible says "Bered en väg för Herran" = Prepare/build a road for God (I don't know the phrase in English). On the other hand we could say: Artisten är beredd att sjunga = The artist is prepared to sing. Not the same meaning, as you see. Here the preparation is already done, the artist is ready to sing, there is no need for any more preparation/rehersal.


Tom98033

    Is artist used here as the person is an artist in general? Sculptor, painter, and of course performance artist. Or is artist commonly used for a singer specifically?


sotnosen93

    No, the Swedish "artist" refers to a singer; "artist" in the senses you asked about is "konstnär".


TomMCauser

    Why 'för att' sjunga and not just 'att'?

    Like- I get it- In this instance, it translates to something like "The artist prepares himself in order to sing."

    As a double question- why is 'sig' needed here? What would it sound like to a native if you said "Artisten förbereder för att sjunga."


MihailDimitrov

    If this is a reflexive verb one has to specify what has been prepared/who is preparing.


TomMCauser

    Thank you - what would be said other than sig/mig?

    Just so I can get a full understanding - isn't it obvious enough that he is the one preparing without sig? Can you give an example of another way this sentence could be formed to mean something else?


sotnosen93

    You could also use the other reflexive verbs: "dig" (second person singular, "You (singular) prepare to sing"), "oss" (first person plural, "We prepare to sing"), and "er" (second person plural, "You (plural) prepare to sing"). There probably wouldn't be any confusion if you said "Artisten förbereder för att sjunga", from context if nothing else, but it's definitely ungrammatical and would make it obvious you're a non-native.


Patrick889093

    So the sentence really means the artist prepares in order to sing

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started