1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tror du på spöken?"

"Tror du spöken?"

Translation:Do you believe in ghosts?

February 5, 2015

12 Comments


wxfrog

I ain't 'fraid of no ghosts...


JamesTWils

How would one say "Do you believe in the ghost?"


Arnauti

Tror du på spöket? spöke is an 'ett' word.


JamesTWils

Ah, yes, that particular plural always gives me difficulties.


Schudith

So what is "the ghosts" then? Spökena?


NathanHill16

It is spökena, yes.


Helmut83

Is it an irregular word then?


Rumour_man

Can you also translate this as 'spirits'? or is there another word for that?


Eleanor.stahp

"andar" is more similar to "spirits" but it sort of depends on what you believe ghosts to be? If someone asked me to translate spirits to Swedish, I would say "andar" though


KarloLuka

Spöken, sounds like"spooks".

I mean, etymology-wise.


Helmut83

I have no idea, but I wouldn't be surprised if they shared a common origin.


KDT558999

Jup, It comes from the (obviously related) Dutch woord '❤❤❤❤❤', also meaning ghost.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.