"Tror du spöken?"

Translation:Do you believe in ghosts?

February 5, 2015

8 Comments


Schudith

So what is "the ghosts" then? Spökena?

July 21, 2016

NathanHill16

It is spökena, yes.

October 6, 2016

JamesTWils

How would one say "Do you believe in the ghost?"

May 28, 2016

Arnauti

Tror du på spöket? spöke is an 'ett' word.

May 28, 2016

JamesTWils

Ah, yes, that particular plural always gives me difficulties.

May 28, 2016

wxfrog

I ain't 'fraid of no ghosts...

August 11, 2017

Rumour_man

Can you also translate this as 'spirits'? or is there another word for that?

March 3, 2018

Eleanor.stahp

"andar" is more similar to "spirits" but it sort of depends on what you believe ghosts to be? If someone asked me to translate spirits to Swedish, I would say "andar" though

April 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.