1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "An engineer"

"An engineer"

Translation:En ingenjör

February 5, 2015

17 Comments


pradio

what is "jör" then? ;)


Arnauti

The Swedish attempt to reproduce the sound of a French loan word! :D


pradio

meh... it would be quite funny ethymology -> engineer = no-jör jör could mean common sense or logic - this is the thing that is missing too often on my Polytechnics...


Arnauti

It's not unheard of to try to make jokes about it, along the lines that en ingenjör is one who inget gör ('does nothing'), since gör is pronounced jör. But engineers have played a special role in Sweden and been very important to the country's development, so since they don't have the reputation of being lazy in the first place, those jokes usually fail I'm afraid.


pradio

I ge it of course and I don't blame people, but the system and University. At least in Poland ;)


funtaco

Sorry if this was covered somewhere else, but why is it inget gör instead of ingen gör? How does one decide which gender to use?


schyrsivochter

I think inget is here short for ingenting, which means “nothing”.


Alexis.ita

I don't understand why here the pronunciation of ng is different. It is like sk-sound


JonEnMiljon

It's because it's a loan word from French! The usual pronunciation rules don't apply in this case...


PhilipLean

Why is it En ... instead of just ingenör


Berniebud

Because it's "AN engineer", and not just "Engineer".


leemonday

I thought the articles weren't necessary though, unless there was an adjective


Arnauti

This is just a fragment so it should definitely be the same as in English – if there's an article in one language there should be one in the translation too, otherwise not.
In sentences, the cases where we can use singular nouns without an article are actually pretty rare, so if anything, it's more of the opposite.


leemonday

but the tips and notes say not to for professions


Arnauti

Only when you say someone is a profession. She is an engineer -> Hon är ingenjör.


leemonday

well that was my original meaning...and this sentence was in that section for me. But got it, need the verb


PhilipLean

thanks I will remenber that now

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.