"Besides, I am not going!"

Translation:Daarnaast ga ik niet!

3 years ago

14 Comments


Ebonywafel

It's probably been asked a million times before but why is 'ga' before 'ik'? Is 'ik ga niet' also correct?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The word order in Dutch is characterized as "Verb second". This means that if a word or word group is moved to the front of the sentence (for emphasis, for example), then the verb and subject switch places such that the verb is still in the 2nd position.

There's more information and more examples here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733010

More about about V2 word order in general:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Technically, you can say this in two different ways:

  • Daarnaast ga ik niet!
  • Daarnaast, ik ga niet!

For the second one the intonation is really important, otherwise it sounds like 'daarnaast ik ga niet', and that is wrong. But for the time being, I'd stick with 'Daarnaast ga ik niet'.

3 years ago

TrentNock

Can someone break down the word daarnaast for me? Thanks in advance

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I'll give it a shot in what way it makes the most sense to me.

"Daar" = "There" , "Naast" = "Next to it"

  • "I sit beside my friend" = "Ik zit naast mijn vriend"

"Besides" means "in addition to"/"as well". So there kind of is something "next to what there already is". Daarnaast

3 years ago

TrentNock

Hmm. This lesson Is pretty hard for me. good reply ththank yoy

3 years ago

Joerg9
Joerg9

"besides" =! "beside" I have the feeling that the translation "besides - daarnaast" is not a good/right one.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Do you care to elaborate on why you have that feeling?

Perhaps this will help you: http://www.vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=besides&lang=en

2 years ago

Joerg9
Joerg9

Bovendien was my first thought. Thanks for the link, I didn't know the site.

2 years ago

PhilCostin
PhilCostin

ththank yoy!

1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

The English sentence sounds like it means "Besides" in the sense of 'by the way'. Is that true for the Dutch sentence as well? I have the feeling that:

Besides, I am not going! = By the way, I'm not going. Daarnaast ga ik niet! = I don't go next to that.

In what situation might the Dutch sentence be used?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Daarnaast in this sentence means Furthermore/Moreover/In addition/Besides, and will be used in a similar way as those English words.

3 years ago

svax
svax

Why not "Trouwens" for "Besides"?

3 years ago

mavalala

Breaking down each word literally, why can't this be interpreted as:

"I am not going (to)there" ?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.