1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lo posso mettere qui?"

"Lo posso mettere qui?"

Translation:Can I put it here?

August 9, 2013

65 Comments


EugeniaAT

I knew I would find a comment like this in here! :P


bono11

dare che l'uomo un biscotto!


Muttley_

This means nothing in Italian (transl. 'Give that the man a biscuit')


bono11

Its a humorous American internet expression used to reward a good comment or action. So you say, "give that man a cookie", meaning, he has done well, I support this person.

https://www.google.com.au/search?q=give+that+man+a+cookie&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiB7cic_pLKAhXGeCYKHUf7B_IQ_AUIBygB&biw=1280&bih=671#imgrc=nL2bRCkAhHWrjM%3A


Muttley_

That would be da' un biscotto a quell'uomo. It's just the literal translation; it doesn't convey any meaning :-)


Aldo.Rafael

You must be fun at parties :-)


MBD992

In Portuguese, to give a cookie (dar um biscoito) become something like "uhh that guy is craving for attention, give him a cookie" Or "Here, take a cookie" the person is doing something to show off [even if its a good thing (example donations) but the way he/she does is like "look how im good" ]


moreno174

For "giggidy" :-)


Hocapito

Can you say "Posso metterlo qui" or am i getting confused with Spanish?


Angel8101

Yes. You can also say "posso metterlo qui", but only if the object/animal/person is male. If the object/animal/person is female you can say "metterla". I hope I've been helping you!


lrosley

I'd like to know the answer. I think you can say metterlo, but am unsure.


Ruckelhaxan

Posso metterlo qui? was not accepted 03/13/19.


moreno174

Yes. Like "posso metterlo qui". Be sure :-)


LCarvalhaes

That should be on flirting section


scotthannigan

For 'mettere' one of the suggestions was 'put it on' yet my answer 'Can I put it on here?' was rejected. This is hardly fair.


sirrocketpants

Because 'on' isnt there. There would have to be 'sul' or 'su' in this case, mettere su qui, i suppose


roman2095

mettere and mettersi can mean "put on" as in putting on an item of clothing.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/mettere


kmadams11

Same thing happened to me.


johndelaroo

So how does one say: "Can I put it on here?". I presume that Lo posso portare qui? could mean "Can I wear it here?".


PeterKingh

Why can't I say "May I put it here?"


mgarado

This is my question as well. It is the correct form in English "may" instead of "can", even if "can" is more commonly used.


Anevv

I question it as well, but I figure that since the translation of potere is 'to be able to', 'can' works better than 'may'.


palmiramar_

Now it is accepted


TheInfiniteFish

How would you know to pronounce this METT-e-re rather than mett-E-re - is there a rule?


Constantin642446

Why not "posso metterlo qua"?


Ruckelhaxan

In my opinion it should be accepted, as well as Posso metterlo qui However, it wasn't when I tried. I'd very much like to hear what a native Italian has to say about this.


Muttley_

It should be accepted as it's absolutely correct.


MishamMehadi

that's what i said


heidi4793

Continuing the discussion of whether "may" is also possible, if it's not, then how does one say "May I put it here?"


marvincorea

This could also mean the following, can't it: Can I put it in here?


palome351

Proper English is, "May I put it here?"


Jean_Vu

Does "lo" have to be put before all verbs but after the pronoun?


Umaer

Why there is a 'lo'


therealpalumbo

"Lo" is there because it serves as the word "it".


Umaer

Thank you :)


LeoMonkey92

Is "Am I able to put it here?" An allowed answer? I was under the impression "possare" is "to be able to".


Muttley_

potere (not possare :-)) can also mean 'to be able to'.
However, when the subject is 'I', it's very likely that the posso is used to ask for permission.


LeoMonkey92

Ah I see, thank you for the explanation!


Catia9

Could this also be, "Can I put him here?"


Andreas.T.P.

Can the sentence not mean "Can I set him here?" in this way, that I reserve a place on the table for him? In the lection the first translation from Duolingo for "Lo posso mettere qui?" was even "Can I set HIM here?" and not "put it here?" Is both possible?


Mico_di_Ostia

I have this as a vocal exercise. The synthetic voice is has a very poor pronounciation of "mettere". When the computer cannot even get close to pronouncing a word, maybe it should be skipped. Just sayin'


Muttley_

Could you explain what you think is wrong with the pronunciation of mettere? It seems fine to me.


YonasNigussie

Put what where? Is this the flirting section?


AmeliedAnjou

Can one tell by listening a question from a statement? Because I can't hear any difference. (Yes I can see the question mark. I want to know about conversation.)


nic37750

I always think it means "where can I put it" but of course it's wrong... Could anyone translate "where can I put it" for me?!


palmiramar_

Dove posso metterlo?


MichaelASm314026

Is "lo posso metto qui" also correct?


Muttley_

It isn't, I'm afraid.
Posso ('I can') is the modal verb, therefore you need to use the infinitive with the verb following it.
Metto ('I put') is the simple present form of mettere.


abdelslam17

Very good prohramme i like it


Hazel528605

Dsys cannot listen but listening is fine


KimJunHyun1

Why not 'Can I leave it here?'


ViolaM9d

I think not, KimJunHyun, because: to leave/to let = lasciare.


ViolaM9d

Omitting the question mark, could these same words, in this order, be used for a declarative statement? I.E. 'I can put it here.'


Muttley_

Yes, absolutely.


carlosgonzalez00

Why doesn't it accept "Can I put that here"? There was a previous example that use that for lo.


KeenanLapi

qui or qua - both mean 'here' - difference ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.