"Lo posso mettere qui?"

Translation:Can I put it here?

August 9, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EugeniaAT

I knew I would find a comment like this in here! :P


bono11

dare che l'uomo un biscotto!


LCarvalhaes

That should be on flirting section


Hocapito

Can you say "Posso metterlo qui" or am i getting confused with Spanish?


Angel8101

Yes. You can also say "posso metterlo qui", but only if the object/animal/person is male. If the object/animal/person is female you can say "metterla". I hope I've been helping you!


lrosley

I'd like to know the answer. I think you can say metterlo, but am unsure.


Ruckelhaxan

Posso metterlo qui? was not accepted 03/13/19.


Dofgeese

r/usernamechecksout


YonasNigussie

Put what where? Is this the flirting section?


scotthannigan

For 'mettere' one of the suggestions was 'put it on' yet my answer 'Can I put it on here?' was rejected. This is hardly fair.


johndelaroo

So how does one say: "Can I put it on here?". I presume that Lo posso portare qui? could mean "Can I wear it here?".


TheInfiniteFish

How would you know to pronounce this METT-e-re rather than mett-E-re - is there a rule?


MishamMehadi

that's what i said


PeterKingh

Why can't I say "May I put it here?"


mgarado

This is my question as well. It is the correct form in English "may" instead of "can", even if "can" is more commonly used.


Anevv

I question it as well, but I figure that since the translation of potere is 'to be able to', 'can' works better than 'may'.


61.xRwtgp7WfxtvE

Why not "posso metterlo qua"?


Ruckelhaxan

In my opinion it should be accepted, as well as Posso metterlo qui However, it wasn't when I tried. I'd very much like to hear what a native Italian has to say about this.


Muttley_

It should be accepted as it's absolutely correct.


La_Rak

That's what he said!


palome351

Proper English is, "May I put it here?"


XlUi8bZ7

Did anyone have trouble with the voice? I couldn't catch the correct words even when playing it slow.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.