"Lo posso mettere qui?"

Translation:Can I put it here?

August 9, 2013

36 Comments


patrick.g.2

Giggidy

March 4, 2014

EugeniaAT

I knew I would find a comment like this in here! :P

July 7, 2014

bono11

dare che l'uomo un biscotto!

June 11, 2015

Hocapito

Can you say "Posso metterlo qui" or am i getting confused with Spanish?

June 4, 2014

lrosley

I'd like to know the answer. I think you can say metterlo, but am unsure.

December 8, 2015

MonicaBlac3

Or metterla

October 31, 2017

Ruckelhaxan

Posso metterlo qui? was not accepted 03/13/19.

March 13, 2019

LCarvalhaes

That should be on flirting section

November 22, 2015

scotthannigan

For 'mettere' one of the suggestions was 'put it on' yet my answer 'Can I put it on here?' was rejected. This is hardly fair.

August 9, 2013

sirrocketpants

Because 'on' isnt there. There would have to be 'sul' or 'su' in this case, mettere su qui, i suppose

September 10, 2015

roman2095

mettere and mettersi can mean "put on" as in putting on an item of clothing.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/mettere

March 21, 2017

john_treehugger

So how does one say: "Can I put it on here?". I presume that Lo posso portare qui? could mean "Can I wear it here?".

October 10, 2013

PeterKingh

Why can't I say "May I put it here?"

December 23, 2013

mgarado

This is my question as well. It is the correct form in English "may" instead of "can", even if "can" is more commonly used.

March 2, 2014

Anevv

I question it as well, but I figure that since the translation of potere is 'to be able to', 'can' works better than 'may'.

March 24, 2014

TheInfiniteFish

How would you know to pronounce this METT-e-re rather than mett-E-re - is there a rule?

December 31, 2014

roman2095

The first one is correct

https://forvo.com/word/mettere/#it

March 21, 2017

YonasNigussie

Put what where? Is this the flirting section?

October 11, 2018

Constantin642446

Why not "posso metterlo qua"?

April 12, 2018

Ruckelhaxan

In my opinion it should be accepted, as well as Posso metterlo qui However, it wasn't when I tried. I'd very much like to hear what a native Italian has to say about this.

March 13, 2019

Muttley71

It should be accepted as it's absolutely correct.

March 13, 2019

Ruckelhaxan

Thanks!

March 13, 2019

heidi4793

Continuing the discussion of whether "may" is also possible, if it's not, then how does one say "May I put it here?"

May 26, 2014

marvincorea

This could also mean the following, can't it: Can I put it in here?

August 16, 2014

Jean_Vu

Does "lo" have to be put before all verbs but after the pronoun?

July 15, 2015

Umaer

Why there is a 'lo'

November 9, 2015

therealpalumbo

"Lo" is there because it serves as the word "it".

November 23, 2015

Umaer

Thank you :)

November 23, 2015

LeoMonkey92

Is "Am I able to put it here?" An allowed answer? I was under the impression "possare" is "to be able to".

February 21, 2016

Muttley71

potere (not possare :-)) can also mean 'to be able to'.
However, when the subject is 'I', it's very likely that the posso is used to ask for permission.

February 22, 2016

LeoMonkey92

Ah I see, thank you for the explanation!

February 22, 2016

Catia9

Could this also be, "Can I put him here?"

May 12, 2017

Andreas.T.P.

Can the sentence not mean "Can I set him here?" in this way, that I reserve a place on the table for him? In the lection the first translation from Duolingo for "Lo posso mettere qui?" was even "Can I set HIM here?" and not "put it here?" Is both possible?

August 26, 2017

MichaelWat541241

I have this as a vocal exercise. The synthetic voice is has a very poor pronounciation of "mettere". When the computer cannot even get close to pronouncing a word, maybe it should be skipped. Just sayin'

December 30, 2017

Muttley71

Could you explain what you think is wrong with the pronunciation of mettere? It seems fine to me.

December 30, 2017

MishamMehadi

that's what i said

May 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.