Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb de klomp."

Translation:I have the clog.

3 years ago

18 Comments


MissAddventure

Is this like a speaking clog? You gotta have the single, non-plural item despite it coming typically in pairs to talk? "I have the clog; everybody shut up!!!"

2 years ago

Emmett705338

no, clogs area type wooden shoe from Holland. They don't really wear them anymore, it's more ceremonial, but a strong part of the culture. I had klompjes 'kiddy clogs' when I was little ^_^

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I think MissAddventure was (jokingly) referring to that rule sometimes observed in the conduct of group discussions (especially ones likely to become heated) whereby only the person holding some symbolic object is allowed to speak at any one time. In the famous novel "Lord of the Flies" that object was a conch. MissA is suggesting that one might perhaps equally well use a clog in such a situation... (Sorry to go on; just explaining!)

1 year ago

sweater-strypes

Same here. We used to put them out by the fireplace when Sinterklaas came round ^^

1 year ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

We have clogs in Britain too. They were most commonly worn in the North of England by factory workers. There is a saying to describe a family that becomes rich and then poor; "Clogs to clogs in two generations."

9 months ago

G_6
G_6

Do the dutch really wear clogs that often?

2 years ago

KiralaMouse

My Dutch-American family members all have tourist wooden klompen (well, more klompjes for the kiddies) as mandatory souvenirs from visiting our Dutch family. It's up there with windmills for being part of the culture, whether people wear 'em or not.

2 years ago

Krazy.Kat
Krazy.Kat

My Dutch neighbor has a real pair that he wears when it is wet and cold outside. He may not be an accurate cross-section of "the dutch", though.

3 months ago

dutchnargo

nee ik woon in Nederland en ik draag gewoon dezelfde schoenen als jij draagt godnondeju ja dat laatste is ook nederlands

7 months ago

andreaskmandik

Is klomp means a pair of clogs or just one left/right clog?

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Only one clog. The plural is "klompen".

7 months ago

andreaskmandik

Thank you :)

7 months ago

VernaBotha

I am still confused. When do you usa de and when do you use het?

3 years ago

Voorlindsay

I'd read this once more https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938 it should clarify it for you :)

3 years ago

CrisyCris1

What means clog?

1 year ago

Weatherpro

what does clog mean. please

1 year ago

Kotori017

Take a look at the link above your question ^

1 year ago