1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las estudiantes presentan su…

"Las estudiantes presentan su trabajo."

Translation:The students present their work.

August 9, 2013

72 Comments


LeoDicapriofan

I put job instead of work


Melita2

How could they present their job?


mike.c.35

Well, they present what their job is! but that's obviously what not the context is saying..


EugeneTiffany

A teacher assigns students assignments. When they complete their assignment they turn their completed work. What they did.


Linda_from_NJ

The verb "presentan" is better translated here with the particle "in" following the verb "turn," as in "The students turn in their work."


CHARILANNA

You can make a presentation about your work, but you present your work.


Linda_from_NJ

Good point, CHARILANNA. I am trying to get the program to accept the interpretation "make a presentation" in lieu of the literal translation "present."


vicisaran

Me too. I can't believe that got marked wrong >:-(


Aleyah

Why not "sus"?


sohippie

"Su" and "sus" in Spanish both mean "his," "her," "its," "their," or "your (formal)." The difference between "su" and "sus" depends on what comes after -- whether it is singular or plural. It does not matter whether the "owner" of the object is singular or plural. "Trabajo" is singular, so you can only say "su trabajo." If you want to use "sus" it would have to be "sus trabajos."


Aleyah

Yes! Thanks so much, very helpful!


tminderhout

sohippie, does it mean one group project?


mark-in-cal

trabajo as used here is a collective noun - collective nouns are singular. a common example is la gente (the people).


LindaHill

I know that "work" can be used as a singular or a collective meaning in English, but how can you tell when "trabajo" is a singular form with a collective meaning in Spanish?


Linda_from_NJ

Seeing this five years later, I suspect, from what sohippie says, that the reason that you can tell that "trabajo" is collective is because the subject of the sentence, "las estudiantes," is plural.


sohippie

I think so. It sounds to me like one "trabajo" (project, assignment) that pertains to various students. If they were all presenting different things, it would probably say "sus trabajos" instead.


PitchPine1

is trabajo a count noun?


kc_kennylau

Yes it's a countable noun in Spanish


kendallwahouske

Su: singular (ex. su camina) Sus: plural (ex. sus caminas) It does not matter if it's "his/her" or "their"


PitchPine1

It's just one "work"


Wobzter

Why is 'show' wrong? Although it does not have the exact same meaning as 'to present', in this phrase it does have the same meaning.


john_overboard

the students present their project, or presentan, they aren't just simply showing it to the class. the verb to show is ensenar (but with a ~ over the second n)


senor_pato34

I always thought enseñar means to teach... is it both?


jeremysalwen

Why does "The students are presenting their work" not fit? If it doesn't, how would you translate "The students are presenting their work"?


gernt

It does fit, and Wobzter, so does "show". And many will argue show would be muestran and the students are presenting would be "Los estudiantes están presentando". But meanings overlap, and the progressive form is used, but a lot less in Spanish. Think of a native Spanish speaker trying to use the progressive and saying "I am being sick today". It works. It just sounds a little funny. Should it be added as an answer? I think so, but only going from Spanish to English.


schlenkerm

I thought trabajo meant "I work"? can it be a noun too?


gernt

Yep, kind of like "play" in English.


GyrnolSpwng

Or even "work" in English :D


kp565

Why is not it "The students introduce their work"? I thought "presentan" meant "to intoduce".


Kitchendesigner

Another meaning of presentar is "to introduce". I do not understand why "The students introduce their work" is not accepted. Can't you introduce work?? I've been in classes where one had to introduce one's project to a class.

Can someone help me understand why this was rejected??


hugolingo2

i tried "submit" as is in the definition and it rejected it


MysticMatriarch

Why wasn't "submit" accepted? I have submitted plenty of assignments to teachers. Also, it is one of the definitions.


PitchPine1

you can present something by describing it in detail, or you can present something by unveiling it and saying 'ta da here it is.' This second meaning is similar to submit.

In the question, since there's so little information about what's going on, why not just go with the obvious and answer it as "presentar" = "present?"


mrupert09

lolz... yeah, work does make way more sense than job


allani

"their work", "his work", "her work" all correct? Could lead to confusion. Si o No?


Melita2

No, there is no confusion. It has been said multiple times in the comments that when there is a su or a sus, it always refers back to the person or persons already mentioned, with no further explanation. If in fact, the su or sus refers to someone else, it will be explained further, with something like... el trabajo de él... or de ella.


EugeneTiffany

No, way. "Su" and "sus" can always mean all the things Allan noted. And the sentence "The students present his work" makes perfect sense. Say the students have set up a display of Picasso's paintings. They are presenting his work. Thus, they present his work.

Or say, there is a composer who's music is being played by a string ensemble. "They present her work.


EugeneTiffany

Also... "su" or "sus" does not relate back to anything in the sentence and no matter how many times anything was said in the Comments. All pronouns are established at the beginning of a conversation and remain as they are up to the point something else gets named. This applies to "su" in this sentence.

If nothing was being talked about other than the students, nothing named, such as Picasso, then the default meaning of "su" would relate to the students. But since we just got into the room and missed out on what's being talked about, we can't know or assume what "su" means for sure. So what we most need to do, as students, ourselves, is learn all the possible usages of "su" as it is used in this sentence.


cubandreamer

Presentan also means they. Submit, which sounds better than presents!


mikilobelite

I put "the students submit their work" and it has submit as a possible translation, but it counted my answer wrong.


Linda_from_NJ

See my answer to aelfwyne below, mikilobelite.


Taj531920

Isn't a project like work


ych0130517

Why not 'Las estudiantes presentan a su trabajo' ?


mawileboy

you only use the personal a with people and pets, from how i understand it


gernt

The dictionary says "presentar a" is introduce to or present to.


ktrez

I entered that "the students present her work" and it was accepted. I guess I was caught up in the previous sentence about a paintress...


Linda_from_NJ

Context is everyness, ktrez!


surya081

when i hovered over "presentan" it showed meaning sumbit but it is not approved as coorect answer when i wrote it as "the students sumbit their work"


Linda_from_NJ

"Submit" should be upvoted until it is accepted.


jimbo-m

I put her work but the answer was thier work, I still was correct. Should there be a difference?


kc_kennylau

Because it's "las estudiantes" which is plural...

But you can still say "the students present her work" if there's a legitimate context


jimbo-m

if it where the work of all the students wouldn't 'su trabajo' be pluralised?


kc_kennylau

What if some students do one work together?


Linda_from_NJ

You have probably improved your English spelling since you posted this, but it should be "their, not "thier" and "were," not "where," jimbo-m.

Also, it probably depends on whether each student submitted his own work and all of them submitted it at the same time. Or, it could be that all students worked on one assignment and submitted it collectively at the same time. A native Spanish speaker could probably explain the distinction and how to say it. Anyone?


brichards1993

Why can't you say "show" instead of "present"?


BettyjBeuchler

Why can it not be either submit or present.? Do they not have similar meanings, and translate the same?


EugeneTiffany

The same? Then why not use “present? "


Linda_from_NJ

A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.–R. W. Emerson


IforGot2

Why is submit their work wrong?


IforGot2

Why is submit their work wrong?


grandta13

Though I entered 'present', I initially read the sentence as 'The students turn in their work'. Assuming the context does not contradict it, are there any issues with this interpretation; is the a better way to give the implication of turning in an assignment as opposed to presenting it? Present gives the implication that you are giving it directly to your professor, while turn in can mean a direct submission, it can also mean, for example, that the work is being placed in a receptacle designated for assignments.


zmjb1

Why not THE STUDENTS SUBMIT THEIR WORK?


EugeneTiffany

Prolly for the same reason "turn in their work" doesn't work,


Kelly-Rose

Is "estudiantes" always feminine or only when all the students are female? I typed "Los" because that's what I heard but then got it wrong because it said that "estudiantes" was feminine.


Linda_from_NJ

The article used determines whether "estudiantes" is a group of male students or a group of female students.


Hamzeee

I placed: job. Why is it wrong? Doesn't trabajo means 'job'


Linda_from_NJ

In the right context, "trabajo" does mean "job."


twinfran

How is "The students show their work" wrong??!!


Linda_from_NJ

"Los/las estududiantes presentan su trabajo" gets the definite article because the noun "students" refers to "students in general.

However, the rule is the opposite in English. When speaking of "students in general," no definite article is needed. In fact, if you use "the" before "students in an English sentence, then you are indicating that the number of students is countable.


EricJones283099

With an audio-only clue, unless there are adjectives or other words to clarify feminine versus masculine, Dúo should accept either "los" or "las." Distinguishing between these with no other clue or context is unnecessarily difficult with these poor quality audio snippets.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.