"Las estudiantes presentan su trabajo."

Translation:The students present their work.

August 9, 2013

55 Comments


LeoDicapriofan

I put job instead of work

December 23, 2013

Melita2

How could they present their job?

December 23, 2013

mike.c.35

Well, they present what their job is! but that's obviously what not the context is saying..

August 8, 2014

EugeneTiffany

A teacher assigns students assignments. When they complete their assignment they turn their completed work. What they did.

January 19, 2015

TyAfolayan

How does a dog walk over a cat? They're duolingo sentences!!

September 14, 2015

CHARILANNA

You can make a presentation about your work, but you present your work.

December 24, 2013

vicisaran

Me too. I can't believe that got marked wrong >:-(

March 24, 2014

Aleyah

Why not "sus"?

August 9, 2013

sohippie

"Su" and "sus" in Spanish both mean "his," "her," "its," "their," or "your (formal)." The difference between "su" and "sus" depends on what comes after -- whether it is singular or plural. It does not matter whether the "owner" of the object is singular or plural. "Trabajo" is singular, so you can only say "su trabajo." If you want to use "sus" it would have to be "sus trabajos."

August 9, 2013

Aleyah

Yes! Thanks so much, very helpful!

August 9, 2013

tminderhout

sohippie, does it mean one group project?

August 21, 2013

mark-in-cal

trabajo as used here is a collective noun - collective nouns are singular. a common example is la gente (the people).

December 12, 2013

tminderhout

thank you

December 14, 2013

LindaHill

I know that "work" can be used as a singular or a collective meaning in English, but how can you tell when "trabajo" is a singular form with a collective meaning in Spanish?

January 2, 2014

sohippie

I think so. It sounds to me like one "trabajo" (project, assignment) that pertains to various students. If they were all presenting different things, it would probably say "sus trabajos" instead.

August 21, 2013

PitchPine1

is trabajo a count noun?

March 18, 2014

kc_kennylau

Yes it's a countable noun in Spanish

May 17, 2014

PitchPine1

It's just one "work"

March 18, 2014

kendallwahouske

Su: singular (ex. su camina) Sus: plural (ex. sus caminas) It does not matter if it's "his/her" or "their"

May 31, 2015

Wobzter

Why is 'show' wrong? Although it does not have the exact same meaning as 'to present', in this phrase it does have the same meaning.

October 24, 2013

john_overboard

the students present their project, or presentan, they aren't just simply showing it to the class. the verb to show is ensenar (but with a ~ over the second n)

February 27, 2014

senor_pato34

I always thought enseñar means to teach... is it both?

September 19, 2015

jeremysalwen

Why does "The students are presenting their work" not fit? If it doesn't, how would you translate "The students are presenting their work"?

October 24, 2013

gernt

It does fit, and Wobzter, so does "show". And many will argue show would be muestran and the students are presenting would be "Los estudiantes están presentando". But meanings overlap, and the progressive form is used, but a lot less in Spanish. Think of a native Spanish speaker trying to use the progressive and saying "I am being sick today". It works. It just sounds a little funny. Should it be added as an answer? I think so, but only going from Spanish to English.

October 24, 2013

schlenkerm

I thought trabajo meant "I work"? can it be a noun too?

December 21, 2013

gernt

Yep, kind of like "play" in English.

December 21, 2013

KolonelSpons

Or even "work" in English :D

November 23, 2015

kp565

Why is not it "The students introduce their work"? I thought "presentan" meant "to intoduce".

July 23, 2014

hugolingo2

i tried "submit" as is in the definition and it rejected it

October 18, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Look at the top of the page for what works,

January 19, 2015

MysticMatriarch

Why wasn't "submit" accepted? I have submitted plenty of assignments to teachers. Also, it is one of the definitions.

March 5, 2014

PitchPine1

you can present something by describing it in detail, or you can present something by unveiling it and saying 'ta da here it is.' This second meaning is similar to submit.

In the question, since there's so little information about what's going on, why not just go with the obvious and answer it as "presentar" = "present?"

March 18, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Good comment.

January 19, 2015

mrupert09

lolz... yeah, work does make way more sense than job

October 3, 2013

mikilobelite

I put "the students submit their work" and it has submit as a possible translation, but it counted my answer wrong.

February 24, 2014

ych0130517

Why not 'Las estudiantes presentan a su trabajo' ?

September 11, 2013

mawileboy

you only use the personal a with people and pets, from how i understand it

January 22, 2014

gernt

The dictionary says "presentar a" is introduce to or present to.

October 5, 2013

allani

"their work", "his work", "her work" all correct? Could lead to confusion. Si o No?

December 5, 2013

Melita2

No, there is no confusion. It has been said multiple times in the comments that when there is a su or a sus, it always refers back to the person or persons already mentioned, with no further explanation. If in fact, the su or sus refers to someone else, it will be explained further, with something like... el trabajo de él... or de ella.

December 6, 2013

cubandreamer

Presentan also means they. Submit, which sounds better than presents!

February 11, 2014

PitchPine1

No it doesn't.

March 18, 2014

aelfwyne

Yes it does.

Also, in English, you SUBMIT your work if you turn it in. You only "present" it if you stand up in front of everyone and talk. The sentence doesn't provide this context, and submit is offered as a definition. Thus, submit seems like the logical choice. If presentar does NOT mean "submit" then the definition needs to be removed.

October 13, 2014

surya081

when i hovered over "presentan" it showed meaning sumbit but it is not approved as coorect answer when i wrote it as "the students sumbit their work"

May 8, 2014

brichards1993

Why can't you say "show" instead of "present"?

May 24, 2014

BettyjBeuchler

Why can it not be either submit or present.? Do they not have similar meanings, and translate the same?

July 3, 2014

EugeneTiffany

The same? Then why not use “present? "

January 19, 2015

IforGot2

Why is submit their work wrong?

July 25, 2014

grandta13

Though I entered 'present', I initially read the sentence as 'The students turn in their work'. Assuming the context does not contradict it, are there any issues with this interpretation; is the a better way to give the implication of turning in an assignment as opposed to presenting it? Present gives the implication that you are giving it directly to your professor, while turn in can mean a direct submission, it can also mean, for example, that the work is being placed in a receptacle designated for assignments.

July 29, 2014

zmjb1

Why not THE STUDENTS SUBMIT THEIR WORK?

August 22, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Prolly for the same reason "turn in their work" doesn't work,

January 19, 2015

Kelly-Rose

Is "estudiantes" always feminine or only when all the students are female? I typed "Los" because that's what I heard but then got it wrong because it said that "estudiantes" was feminine.

September 11, 2014

Hamzeee

I placed: job. Why is it wrong? Doesn't trabajo means 'job'

January 25, 2015

Taj531920

Isn't a project like work

December 2, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.