Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las estudiantes presentan su trabajo."

Translation:The students present their work.

5 years ago

55 Comments


LeoDicapriofan

I put job instead of work

4 years ago

Melita2

How could they present their job?

4 years ago

mike.c.35

Well, they present what their job is! but that's obviously what not the context is saying..

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

A teacher assigns students assignments. When they complete their assignment they turn their completed work. What they did.

3 years ago

TyAfolayan

How does a dog walk over a cat? They're duolingo sentences!!

2 years ago

CHARILANNA

You can make a presentation about your work, but you present your work.

4 years ago

vicisaran

Me too. I can't believe that got marked wrong >:-(

4 years ago

Aleyah
Aleyah

Why not "sus"?

5 years ago

sohippie

"Su" and "sus" in Spanish both mean "his," "her," "its," "their," or "your (formal)." The difference between "su" and "sus" depends on what comes after -- whether it is singular or plural. It does not matter whether the "owner" of the object is singular or plural. "Trabajo" is singular, so you can only say "su trabajo." If you want to use "sus" it would have to be "sus trabajos."

5 years ago

Aleyah
Aleyah

Yes! Thanks so much, very helpful!

5 years ago

tminderhout
tminderhout

sohippie, does it mean one group project?

4 years ago

mark-in-cal

trabajo as used here is a collective noun - collective nouns are singular. a common example is la gente (the people).

4 years ago

tminderhout
tminderhout

thank you

4 years ago

LindaHill

I know that "work" can be used as a singular or a collective meaning in English, but how can you tell when "trabajo" is a singular form with a collective meaning in Spanish?

4 years ago

sohippie

I think so. It sounds to me like one "trabajo" (project, assignment) that pertains to various students. If they were all presenting different things, it would probably say "sus trabajos" instead.

4 years ago

PitchPine1

is trabajo a count noun?

4 years ago

kc_kennylau
kc_kennylau

Yes it's a countable noun in Spanish

4 years ago

PitchPine1

It's just one "work"

4 years ago

kendallwahouske

Su: singular (ex. su camina) Sus: plural (ex. sus caminas) It does not matter if it's "his/her" or "their"

3 years ago

Wobzter
Wobzter

Why is 'show' wrong? Although it does not have the exact same meaning as 'to present', in this phrase it does have the same meaning.

4 years ago

john_overboard

the students present their project, or presentan, they aren't just simply showing it to the class. the verb to show is ensenar (but with a ~ over the second n)

4 years ago

senor_pato34

I always thought enseñar means to teach... is it both?

2 years ago

jeremysalwen

Why does "The students are presenting their work" not fit? If it doesn't, how would you translate "The students are presenting their work"?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

It does fit, and Wobzter, so does "show". And many will argue show would be muestran and the students are presenting would be "Los estudiantes están presentando". But meanings overlap, and the progressive form is used, but a lot less in Spanish. Think of a native Spanish speaker trying to use the progressive and saying "I am being sick today". It works. It just sounds a little funny. Should it be added as an answer? I think so, but only going from Spanish to English.

4 years ago

schlenkerm

I thought trabajo meant "I work"? can it be a noun too?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Yep, kind of like "play" in English.

4 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Or even "work" in English :D

2 years ago

kp565

Why is not it "The students introduce their work"? I thought "presentan" meant "to intoduce".

4 years ago

hugolingo2

i tried "submit" as is in the definition and it rejected it

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Look at the top of the page for what works,

3 years ago

MysticMatriarch

Why wasn't "submit" accepted? I have submitted plenty of assignments to teachers. Also, it is one of the definitions.

4 years ago

PitchPine1

you can present something by describing it in detail, or you can present something by unveiling it and saying 'ta da here it is.' This second meaning is similar to submit.

In the question, since there's so little information about what's going on, why not just go with the obvious and answer it as "presentar" = "present?"

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good comment.

3 years ago

mrupert09

lolz... yeah, work does make way more sense than job

4 years ago

mikilobelite

I put "the students submit their work" and it has submit as a possible translation, but it counted my answer wrong.

4 years ago

ych0130517

Why not 'Las estudiantes presentan a su trabajo' ?

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

you only use the personal a with people and pets, from how i understand it

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

The dictionary says "presentar a" is introduce to or present to.

4 years ago

allani
allani

"their work", "his work", "her work" all correct? Could lead to confusion. Si o No?

4 years ago

Melita2

No, there is no confusion. It has been said multiple times in the comments that when there is a su or a sus, it always refers back to the person or persons already mentioned, with no further explanation. If in fact, the su or sus refers to someone else, it will be explained further, with something like... el trabajo de él... or de ella.

4 years ago

cubandreamer

Presentan also means they. Submit, which sounds better than presents!

4 years ago

PitchPine1

No it doesn't.

4 years ago

aelfwyne

Yes it does.

Also, in English, you SUBMIT your work if you turn it in. You only "present" it if you stand up in front of everyone and talk. The sentence doesn't provide this context, and submit is offered as a definition. Thus, submit seems like the logical choice. If presentar does NOT mean "submit" then the definition needs to be removed.

3 years ago

surya081

when i hovered over "presentan" it showed meaning sumbit but it is not approved as coorect answer when i wrote it as "the students sumbit their work"

4 years ago

brichards1993

Why can't you say "show" instead of "present"?

4 years ago

BettyjBeuchler

Why can it not be either submit or present.? Do they not have similar meanings, and translate the same?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The same? Then why not use “present? "

3 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

Why is submit their work wrong?

4 years ago

grandta13

Though I entered 'present', I initially read the sentence as 'The students turn in their work'. Assuming the context does not contradict it, are there any issues with this interpretation; is the a better way to give the implication of turning in an assignment as opposed to presenting it? Present gives the implication that you are giving it directly to your professor, while turn in can mean a direct submission, it can also mean, for example, that the work is being placed in a receptacle designated for assignments.

4 years ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

Why not THE STUDENTS SUBMIT THEIR WORK?

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Prolly for the same reason "turn in their work" doesn't work,

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Is "estudiantes" always feminine or only when all the students are female? I typed "Los" because that's what I heard but then got it wrong because it said that "estudiantes" was feminine.

3 years ago

Hamzeee

I placed: job. Why is it wrong? Doesn't trabajo means 'job'

3 years ago

Taj531920

Isn't a project like work

8 months ago