"They eat their own cake."

Translation:Loro mangiano la propria torta.

August 9, 2013

29 Comments


infinitum17

How come you can say "Il loro cane" (="their dog"), but not "la loro torta" (="their cake")?

August 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

You could, but there's a difference between "their" and "their own", and the latter is often translated with proprio/a.

August 9, 2013

GuerraAmanda

So, "Mangiano la loro propria torta" is wrong?

May 2, 2014

f.formica
Mod

I wouldn't say that it's wrong, but it's kind of rare, especially in the third persons. There's an article on the Crusca's Q&A that mentions the case of "sua propria". Using both the possessive and proprio adds emphasis, so it's similar to how in English you could say "their very own cake".

May 2, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Oooh, I see, it is like Portuguese ^^ Thank you

May 2, 2014

federico.m48

Infact your translation should be correct

July 29, 2014

NathanThom12

I am constantly confused as to when I should put "the" in a sentence. In this case, whether "propria" includes "the". Sometimes I put "the" in the sentence and it turns out that it is wrapped up in the word it precedes. Frustrating.

August 11, 2016

ashlward

When you hover over 'own' it comes up 'proprio'. So that's what I typed and it was wrong. Bug?

September 14, 2013

liamvictor

No, the hint is for the masculine form. From the word "torta" you need to work out that you need the feminine form "propria".

This gets me a lot of the time too, especially if I'm not thinking clearly late at night. Personally I think it's a good thing and I learn more.

November 4, 2013

ashlward

Ah, so it's Duolingo's way to make you think?

November 4, 2013

liamvictor

I think so. It can be annoying when you get an answer wrong after looking at a hint, but it's likely better to make a few mistakes you learn by than be spoon-fed everything.

November 4, 2013

CoomberEric

And that leads me to come to the comments to see if somebody has better explained why my mistake is wrong, and usually things get cleared up for me.

July 18, 2014

jrrysn

When do you need to put articles before the nouns?

July 14, 2016

Ruthasorus

why can't you say "loro mangiano SUA propria torta"?

September 22, 2018

Sikeryali

Sua would be his or her

December 20, 2018

DariaLaura

Is it real mistake to say 'loro mangiamo la propria torta' ?

February 3, 2015

liamvictor

Mangiamo is we eat. Mangiano for they.

February 3, 2015

Vb9zjA6K

There is no right sentence, according to the exercise

June 3, 2017

Joseph2070

Maybe it was a bug? 'Loro mangiano la propria torta' was accepted as of the time of writing this

June 7, 2018

Vb9zjA6K

It doesnt accept the right answers! I cant continue

June 3, 2017

marcy65brown

Are you marking both correct answers at the same time?

October 6, 2017

Vb9zjA6K

There two right answer but none is accepted as right. What to do to go to next level? hs://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Possessives/5ttp

June 11, 2017

marcy65brown

This link takes me to a translation question about a bottle, not a multiple choice question about cake.

October 6, 2017

Vb9zjA6K

I've left already so many comments here and no replies.

June 11, 2017

Ken708739

Why is 'loro' used and not 'sono' as 'sono' translates as 'they' (or I) and 'loro' translates as 'their'... so the above literally translates as 'Their eat their own cake'...

April 17, 2018

Ariaflame

Sono is not they, sono is 'is'

Loro sono belli = they are beautiful.

Io sono bella = I am beautiful.

Loro itself means 'they' So this translates to 'they eat their own cake'

May 25, 2018

msanchez.it

Why "la propia torta" and not "la sua propia torta" when referring to "they"?

April 27, 2019

jenave3

This is correct!

May 16, 2019

Joslyn955928

I put La loro mangiano la propria torta first and it was marked wrong. Now I wrote the correction listed, Loro mangiano la propria torta and it says its wrong and the first option I had is correct. Wth

May 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.