1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han har få bøger på sit være…

"Han har bøger sit værelse."

Translation:He has few books in his room.

February 5, 2015

8 Comments


SideHyde

Jeg tænker, at "få" er "to get"?


AnCatDubh

Is that few or a few?


Hedebygade

He has a few...="han har nogle få..."


c14p

It is "few" (not many/a small number of) , as the translation also indicates.


petrenko

Then 'a few' should not be accepted, as it currently is


SantiAnnd

Maybe he stores them all in the study room


EmersonSt.Claire

The translation is wrong. i.e. på sit værelse means AT his room, not IN his room. ??????


RyagonIV

"At his room" would be "ved sit værelse". 'På' generally means 'on', which is also used for a few things you're usually inside of. På værelset, but i køkkenet.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started