"The salmon are playing in the river."

Translation:Laxarna leker i ån.

February 5, 2015

7 Comments


Osibasi

How can you tell?

February 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

Tell what?

February 5, 2015

Osibasi

If the salmon are playing...

February 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

Are you familiar with what playing means in the terms of certain fish and eels? It will mean that they're getting together to mate.

February 5, 2015

MissMuse

There goes my innocent notion of salmon playing a game of water polo. ;)

February 5, 2015

NattKullav1

Laxarna spelar vattenpolo i ån.

February 20, 2015

ClarkJensen21

is there a difference between floden and an?

April 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.