1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The salmon are playing in th…

"The salmon are playing in the river."

Translation:Laxarna leker i ån.

February 5, 2015

8 Comments


ClarkJensen21

is there a difference between floden and an?


Osibasi

How can you tell?


Osibasi

If the salmon are playing...


Zmrzlina

Are you familiar with what playing means in the terms of certain fish and eels? It will mean that they're getting together to mate.


MissMuse

There goes my innocent notion of salmon playing a game of water polo. ;)


NattKullav1

Laxarna spelar vattenpolo i ån.


JamesMorga430495

is there a difference between floden and ån? Is "å" the word for "river?" Then ån is "the river?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.