1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She was allowed to do what s…

"She was allowed to do what she wanted."

Translation:Hon fick göra vad hon ville.

February 5, 2015

7 Comments


animalmuther

can the swedish sentence mean "she got to do what she wants" ?


Osibasi

I wrote "Hon var tillåten att göra vad hon ville" Why is this wrong?


Lundgren8

It’s technically correct, but it’s more common to use the verb which can mean ’to be allowed’ amongst other things.


Marisja7

So "att få tillåtelse" is wrong because it is 2x the same?


Arnauti

No, it's correct because has more than one meaning: it can mean both 'be allowed' and 'get/receive'. In få tillåtelse, it means that you 'receive/get permission'.


BrianClift1

If its technically correct it should be allowed imo...


Ultorex

What about "Hon fick göra det (som) hon ville"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.