"Får får lamm."

Translation:Sheep get lambs.

February 5, 2015

15 Comments


Lessness_V

That's part of a tongue twister.

"Far, får får får?" "Nej, får får inte får, får får lamm."

"Father, do sheep get sheep?" "No, sheep do not get sheep, sheep get lambs."

February 6, 2015

howanjeremyleung

Ask your grandpa for an even longer twister - Farfar, får får får?

June 22, 2015

rwhodges

In case it's not clear from this exercise: it's idiomatic in Swedish to say that you get (få) a baby, where in English we say that you have a baby (when it is born).

June 11, 2015

cynyork

Ohhhhh. thanks

July 5, 2015

mandydax

Sheep beget lambs. (That'll be my mnemonic.)

January 16, 2018

kfdurham

In English we might also use the word "beget."

June 15, 2016

DuncanHill0

In rather old fashioned English, a man would get a child upon a woman, meaning make her pregnant.

September 3, 2016

Iris439185

Best sentence on duolingo so FAR

September 28, 2017

devalanteriel

so får*

February 22, 2019

jerrethMobil

Ok so are the pronounced different... Cause to me it sounds the same

March 13, 2015

Crutypus

They're pronounced the same

March 13, 2015

ReddySrikar

I know it is a tongue twister. But can somebody explain the context behind using lamm in this sentence? Sheeps gets lamb doesn't make a lot of sense in English. Tack.

October 4, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish uses for offspring. People "get" babies as well.

February 22, 2019

SKlassen1

If "Do sheep beget sheep" is an acceptable translation of, "Får får får?", Why isn't "Sheep beget lambs" an acceptable translation here?

May 4, 2019

devalanteriel

Can't believe that was missing... thanks, added it now!

May 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.