1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Får får lamm."

"Får får lamm."

Translation:Sheep get lambs.

February 5, 2015

21 Comments


Lessness_V

That's part of a tongue twister.

"Far, får får får?" "Nej, får får inte får, får får lamm."

"Father, do sheep get sheep?" "No, sheep do not get sheep, sheep get lambs."


howanjeremyleung

Ask your grandpa for an even longer twister - Farfar, får får får?


rwhodges

In case it's not clear from this exercise: it's idiomatic in Swedish to say that you get (få) a baby, where in English we say that you have a baby (when it is born).


cynyork

Ohhhhh. thanks


mandydax

Sheep beget lambs. (That'll be my mnemonic.)


HerMyKneeGinger

Nope. Rams beget lambs, sheep may conceive lambs.


Vithralas

Ah, OK, it's that, now it makes sense, I was wondering about the meaning of this sentence, hahahahahaha. Thank you so much, I didn't think about having it because it's born :D


Iris439185

Best sentence on duolingo so FAR


kfdurham

In English we might also use the word "beget."


DuncanHill0

In rather old fashioned English, a man would get a child upon a woman, meaning make her pregnant.


jerrethMobil

Ok so are the pronounced different... Cause to me it sounds the same


CapdeBurro

They're pronounced the same


SKlassen1

If "Do sheep beget sheep" is an acceptable translation of, "Får får får?", Why isn't "Sheep beget lambs" an acceptable translation here?


devalanteriel

Can't believe that was missing... thanks, added it now!


ReddySrikar

I know it is a tongue twister. But can somebody explain the context behind using lamm in this sentence? Sheeps gets lamb doesn't make a lot of sense in English. Tack.


devalanteriel

Swedish uses for offspring. People "get" babies as well.


JimNolt

English is my language, and while "She is having a baby" makes sense to me, I don't like the past tense "She had her baby two weeks ago." It sounds like she no longer has it.


Vithralas

Babies for sale, babies for sale, don't miss this offer, 2x1, pay 2, get only 1, hahaha


CarloGamag1

I'm confused: is it have (english) get or beget


devalanteriel

All of those work in English, although "have" is likely the best option and "beget" is second; "get" is less good and not even in use everywhere.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.