Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo que responder a su carta."

Translation:I must answer her letter.

5 years ago

5 Comments


Tbarqawi

Why is there an "a" after responder ?

4 years ago

ywchen1

I'm wondering the same

4 years ago

Tbarqawi

There are some verbs that take prepositions after them. Responder takes "a" after it to mean "to respond to". You just have to memorize these kind of things.

4 years ago

Peter.Lux
Peter.Lux

marked wrong multiple times for "I need to respond to her letter"........... seems like splitting hairs a bit

7 months ago

BillChick

Especially since the the pull down for "tengo" includes "I need to"

7 months ago