Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I love physics."

Translation:Me gusta la física.

3 years ago

15 Comments


fluharty13

I tried quiero as well. I definitely don't think amo is right. Me encanta la fisica is probably the best answer.

3 years ago

mrickling
mrickling

Not a native speaker but agree me encanta la física is probably best, and similarly doubt amo la física is idiomatically correct.

3 years ago

nj_2013

"Me gusta la física" is accepted, but "Me gusta mucho la física" is not. This doesn't seem logical - the English is a bit stronger than just "I like physics".

2 years ago

Jason.Masalin

Why not " yo quiero la fisica?"

3 years ago

rspreng

That is "I want physics." Querer = I want (things) and querer a = I love (people)

3 years ago

Dana-Nova
Dana-Nova

I thought amar was for romantic love and querer was more general.

3 years ago

rspreng

Querer is not used to love (romantic or general) objects, only people.

3 years ago

jcasella

When you use an indirect object with querer, it can mean to love.

Te quiero = I love you

Le quiero a física = I love physics

6 months ago

BrandonMadsen

I put "la física me encanta" and it was counted as wrong. Why?

1 year ago

Ana295647

Me encanta la física. You have "The physics I love." This is not what they are asking you to translate.

1 year ago

olgaz007

"adoro la física" was no accepted 11/9/2017, reporting

According to the dictionary http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/love

to feel affection: querer/amar

to like strongly: encantar/adorar

10 months ago

Theofa
Theofa

I wrote "Me amo la física" and didn;t accepted. Why?

9 months ago

jcasella

Many previous lessons have used 'te quiero' for I love you. Why is 'le quiero a física' not accepted?

6 months ago

guada609753

In spanish the order of the words can change, don't judge the order of the words please

4 months ago

Trumaine7

La means the right? Nope, its Spanish so it means whatever lol

3 months ago