Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The final judgment."

Translation:El juicio final.

5 years ago

13 Comments


rojolen

Why can't I say "el último juicio"?

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

For one thing, it is because final means final, and último means last.

El último juicio is used to refer to the end of the world, while el juicio final is used to describe the end of a series of legal appeals or some other legal process has reached its end.

5 years ago

joehhendrickson

That is interesting because we use "final judgement" frequently forvthe judgement by God at the end of the world. So in that context, one could argue that último juicio fits.

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Yes, you aren't wrong, but since that is a proper noun in English both words should be capitalized to indicate that the biblical event is what is meant.

Remember that these are learning phrases, and they are chosen to teach certain concepts. When in doubt and outside of context, the best course is always to go with the literal translation over the figurative unless you know better.

An example of a figurative: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/194990

I still get that one wrong every time.

4 years ago

darrenjmorr

The definition of "last" in the New Oxford American Dictionary is "final." The words are synonymous in English. "Ultimate," which I believe is the closest translation of "último" is defined as "final." The Vox Spanish and English dictionary also defines "ultimo" as final. Both answers should be accepted.

2 years ago

JaviTR

Well, it is basically an idiomatic thing, in a religious sense nobody calls it "el último juicio" when talking in Spanish. However it seems that you can call it "Juicio Universal" or just "Día del Juicio" too.

5 years ago

MotherBatch

Why not juez

4 years ago

hejmsdz
hejmsdz

Juez is judge, the man in the court

4 years ago

philosotox

Not in terms of style but in terms of grammar, could you say 'el final juicio'?

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

That is what I put. Sentence structure gives me problems sometimes. I'm thinking object before action/description is the clue.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No. That doesn't make sense.

3 years ago

VSC7
VSC7

:O

2 years ago

DyN1pnHO

fallo also means judgement - so why not el fallo final

7 months ago