1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She is wearing her usual clo…

"She is wearing her usual clothes."

Translation:Hon har sina vanliga kläder på sig.

February 5, 2015

29 Comments


david.s.scholz

So if I say "hon har på sig hennes vanliga kläder" she is wearing someone elses clothes?


Zmrzlina

Yes, exactly.


KatherineMaas

So if I understood the english sentence could be translated either way, depending on whether she was wearing her own clothing or someone else's, why is it wrong to have chosen both "hon har på sig hennes vanliga kläder" and "hon har på sig sina vanliga kläder"?


Zmrzlina

That isn't wrong, due to the ambiguity you mention.


hlhoganson

I'm confused about why the "pa sig" is at the end of the sentence. Is it because a more literal translation is "She has her (own) comfortable clothes on her," is there another way to say this sentence where the "pa sig" comes earlier?


Arnauti

Both word orders work with har på sig. Hon har på sig sina vanliga kläder or Hon har sina vanliga kläder på sig. I don't feel any difference in meaning.


tsKiitos

"Hon har på sina vanliga kläder" is just wrong?


Zmrzlina

It is not entirely wrong, but somewhat awkward.


Ehsan.1984

why not vanligt?


Arnauti

vanligt is for singular ett nouns but kläder are plural, so you need vanliga.


mdidom

Why can't it be "hon har på sig vanliga kläder"?


potatoeglot

Hon har på sig vanliga kläder would be She is wearing usual clothes. That translation lacks the possessive pronoun present in the original English sentence.


KiwiDressager

So to clarify, Hon har på sig sina vanliga kläder or Hon har sina vanliga kläder på sig both work as She is wearing her usual clothes? Or is one just awkward? If so, when do we split har på sig and when do we not?


potatoeglot

You might want to look at this discussion. Hashmush has some useful explanations regarding har på sig.

But basically, according to him/her, har på sig [object] is awkward. In my experience, I've encountered har [object] på sig more often in Swedish texts.


KiwiDressager

Tack! That was helpful.


tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

So, correct me if Im wrong but... "har på sig" gets 'split' into har......på sig sometimes, with the thing you're taking about in the middle? Does anyone know when this happens?


KiwiDressager

This is covered in the comments above as well as extensively here


MarkJones35

I wrote "Hon har vanliga kläder". I forgot to write "på sig" at the end of the sentence.

Despite this - my answer was marked correct - albeit with a typo suggestion of "Hon bär sina vanliga kläder".

Can one of the mods explain this to me, please?


cc.271848

"Hon bär sina vanliga kläder" is what was given as the correct answer. BÄR???


domshoe

Can I say Hon har på sig sina vanliga kläder


swathii

Is it wrong to say, hon har på sig sina vanliga kläder


domshoe

yeah it sounds like it should


ErikKaufma2

Could 'sin' be used instead of 'sina' ? Is 'sin' a word and if so, when is 'sin' used ? I thought I remember using 'sin' at some point in this course I just can't remember when/why.


KiwiDressager

Sin/sitt/sina are the en/ett/plural forms (respectively) of the possessive for one’s own. Here sina is used because kläder is plural and the item is possessed by the subject of the sentence.


JYH6UtXB

I answered "Hon har på sig sina vanliga kläder" which is allowed, but Duo offered "Hon har sina vanliga kläder på sig." Is one more idiomatic than the other?


Dan48732

This whole section seems to be needlessly stacked. It teaches loads of new words super quickly and rotates then instead of giving you a chance to learn a few before piling on more. It's a shame as so far the lessons have been really well balanced, now I'm just getting frustrated and demotivated.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.