"She is wearing her usual clothes."

Translation:Hon har sina vanliga kläder på sig.

February 5, 2015

17 Comments


david.s.scholz

So if I say "hon har på sig hennes vanliga kläder" she is wearing someone elses clothes?

February 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, exactly.

February 5, 2015

KatherineMaas

So if I understood the english sentence could be translated either way, depending on whether she was wearing her own clothing or someone else's, why is it wrong to have chosen both "hon har på sig hennes vanliga kläder" and "hon har på sig sina vanliga kläder"?

July 4, 2016

Zmrzlina

That isn't wrong, due to the ambiguity you mention.

July 4, 2016

hlhoganson

I'm confused about why the "pa sig" is at the end of the sentence. Is it because a more literal translation is "She has her (own) comfortable clothes on her," is there another way to say this sentence where the "pa sig" comes earlier?

October 12, 2015

Arnauti

Both word orders work with har på sig. Hon har på sig sina vanliga kläder or Hon har sina vanliga kläder på sig. I don't feel any difference in meaning.

October 21, 2015

kylebacon

"Hon har på sina vanliga kläder" is just wrong?

July 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

It is not entirely wrong, but somewhat awkward.

May 9, 2016

mdidom

Why can't it be "hon har på sig vanliga kläder"?

October 10, 2016

potatoeglot

Hon har på sig vanliga kläder would be She is wearing usual clothes. That translation lacks the possessive pronoun present in the original English sentence.

November 13, 2016

KiwiDressager

So to clarify, Hon har på sig sina vanliga kläder or Hon har sina vanliga kläder på sig both work as She is wearing her usual clothes? Or is one just awkward? If so, when do we split har på sig and when do we not?

February 14, 2017

potatoeglot

You might want to look at this discussion. Hashmush has some useful explanations regarding har på sig.

But basically, according to him/her, har på sig [object] is awkward. In my experience, I've encountered har [object] på sig more often in Swedish texts.

February 14, 2017

KiwiDressager

Tack! That was helpful.

February 14, 2017

Ehsan.1984

why not vanligt?

June 7, 2016

Arnauti

vanligt is for singular ett nouns but kläder are plural, so you need vanliga.

July 4, 2016

tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

So, correct me if Im wrong but... "har på sig" gets 'split' into har......på sig sometimes, with the thing you're taking about in the middle? Does anyone know when this happens?

March 19, 2017

KiwiDressager

This is covered in the comments above as well as extensively here

March 19, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.