1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi tittade på norrskenet."

"Vi tittade norrskenet."

Translation:We looked at the northern lights.

February 5, 2015

19 Comments


Lisa.Sundin

I just have to say... the swedish duolingo lady pronounces things weirdly. Don't always trust her. Best regards, native swede. (I would btw love to help someone out w/ the language, just nessage me)


lavendeltee

This is not only the swedish lady's problem, nearly all the text to speech robots on duolingo have their bugs. I usually check the suspective words on forvo.com. And thanks a lot for offering your help! :)


lavendeltee

Do you also accept "aurora borealis"? :)


bobi32

Yes and this is a good thing, as translating norrskeneT to northern lightS is just so confusing…


Beata_John

Just tried, and yes they do :)


Anedi3

But its only one " norrskenet" på svenska. Why plural in english?


devalanteriel

Idiomatic differences in what it's called. :)


JayeTyler

How about, "We watched the northern lights"? Would it still be tittade på?


Camilla955555

"norrskenet" is wrongly pronounced. The first syllable should be stressed, not the second. I do not understand this, because a native speaker would never make that mistake - but this woman sounds like a native speaker (with an inner-city Stockholm vernacular, not the most posh accent that is) otherwise. Is she a robot?


devalanteriel

Yes, it's a TTS system. It's mostly fine but it does some really obvious errors, like TYCKer om instead of tycker OM, and eller liknande for el when it means electricity.


dksvenska

why is "we saw the northern lights" wrong?


bobi32

Because “seeing” and “looking at” are not really the same thing, no? :)


tjb1982

Actually, in my Midwestern US dialect, if I said, "we saw Mt. Rushmore" it would be more idiomatic than "we looked at Mt. Rushmore." However, in the present tense, the senses would be flipped. "We are looking at Mt. Rushmore" vs "we are seeing Mt. Rushmore." The second present tense example means more like visiting, and might actually imply that it's happening in the immediate future, rather than currently. I.e., presently.


StephenAte

Var i Sverige kan man den ser?


Camilla955555

Ovanför polcirkeln, d.v.s. i Lappland och norra delarna av Norrbotten.


CharlesBra391021

Several people asked about "we watched ..." instead of "we looked at." To me, "we looked at the northern lights" sounds peculiar, as if we only glanced at them instead of being amazed at them. Would "we watched ..." be wrong?


devalanteriel

I'm assuming that "we watched" is accepted. It's a fine translation.


Marieta189741

Vad betyder "sken"?


devalanteriel

"shine", literally. Or "lights" in this case.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.