"Vi tittade norrskenet."

Translation:We looked at the northern lights.

February 5, 2015

9 Comments


Lisa.Sundin

I just have to say... the swedish duolingo lady pronounces things weirdly. Don't always trust her. Best regards, native swede. (I would btw love to help someone out w/ the language, just nessage me)

September 19, 2016

lavendeltee

This is not only the swedish lady's problem, nearly all the text to speech robots on duolingo have their bugs. I usually check the suspective words on forvo.com. And thanks a lot for offering your help! :)

September 19, 2016

lavendeltee

Do you also accept "aurora borealis"? :)

June 18, 2016

bobi32

Yes and this is a good thing, as translating norrskeneT to northern lightS is just so confusing…

July 29, 2016

Beata_John

Just tried, and yes they do :)

November 10, 2018

dksvenska

why is "we saw the northern lights" wrong?

June 22, 2017

bobi32

Because “seeing” and “looking at” are not really the same thing, no? :)

June 22, 2017

tjb1982

Actually, in my Midwestern US dialect, if I said, "we saw Mt. Rushmore" it would be more idiomatic than "we looked at Mt. Rushmore." However, in the present tense, the senses would be flipped. "We are looking at Mt. Rushmore" vs "we are seeing Mt. Rushmore." The second present tense example means more like visiting, and might actually imply that it's happening in the immediate future, rather than currently. I.e., presently.

October 30, 2018

JayeTyler

How about, "We watched the northern lights"? Would it still be tittade på?

February 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.