Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I would like chicken soup."

Translation:Yo quisiera sopa de pollo.

5 years ago

113 Comments


wparker42

me gustaria??

5 years ago

niger700

I went with me gustaria and Duo said NO.

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

The subject article is required with "gustar" - "Me gustaría la sopa de pollo" is marked correct.

3 years ago

espanola_amanda

Would it be wrong with "quisiera"? As in, "Quisiera la sopa de pollo"? That's what I wrote, and Duo didn't like it. :)

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

There is a difference, because with quisiera "sopa" is not the subject, "I" is, so the article is not required. That said, in English there is a convention when ordering from a menu that allows us to use articles when they would not normally be used. This can be a definite article, as in "I would like the chicken soup," or it can be an indefinite article, especially with more generic foods: "I'll have a small fries." Does the same apply in Spanish? A native speaker below suggests two more natural requests for chicken soup would be "Ponme una sopa de pollo" and "Una sopa de pollo, por favor" so I'm guessing yes, with the indefinite article at least, and it seems likely the definite article could be used as well (although a native speaker would have to confirm this). Regardless, DL probably marked your answer incorrect because it did not match the question, which contains no article.

2 years ago

PSKT44

Sí, lo que dice está correcto del artículo determinado.

1 year ago

RobCrownsSuck

Convention? It is logic as you ask for the definite menu item, not any old soup but THE

5 months ago

Marie282520

Jellonz, why is this sentence considered to be subjunctive?
It seems from English it could be conditional.

1 year ago

SFJuan

Marie, see my comment below. Both gustaría (conditional) and quisiera (subjunctive past) are correct translations. One of the uses of Subjunctive Past is a formal request.

1 year ago

Marie282520

Thank you. Very nice of you to reply.

1 year ago

Thpppppht

I used "Me gustaría sopa de pollo" and it was accepted. No "la" Sept. 15, 2015.

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

I don't think it should have been. Perhaps weight of suggestions has created a false correct answer in the database. As far as I know the subject noun always requires an article, and in the "Me gustaria" construction (unlike the "Yo quisiera" form) "la sopa de pollo" is the subject. It would be good if a native speaker could confirm.

3 years ago

RobCrownsSuck

I read list of cases where the definite article is required, one is to speak generally, I like coffee, me gusta el café, things like los lunes too. But perversely when the noun is specific, an article is possibly omitted altogether.

5 months ago

billj6
billj6

Me too, gustaría accepted.

2 years ago

pokerguy365

You need "la" though, it should have the article

1 year ago

shahrukhs

works fine.me gustaria sopa de pollo

3 years ago

Casiquire

Not according to DL! Marked me wrong for that :o(

3 years ago

Studiebooster
Studiebooster

I did the same, and got thumbs up, too

3 years ago

LisaPatrickB
LisaPatrickB

This is considered a request rather than a formal statement of preference. But your question is incredibly valid. I asked this same question in my Spanish class last year.

1 year ago

brysonlc

What is wrong with saying "me gustaría" !?!?

4 years ago

SFJuan

Both gustaría (conditional) and quisiera (subjunctive past) are correct translations. One of the uses of Subjunctive Past is a formal request.

See: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/98 Using only the verbs deber, querer, or poder, you can use the imperfect subjunctive to make a very polite suggestion or formal request.

Quisiera dos cervesas. (I would like two beers.)

¿Pudiera ayudarnos? (Could you help us?)

Mamá, debieras dejar de fumar. (Mom, you should quit smoking.)

4 years ago

Timo_de_Mpls

You say Duo now accepts both answers, but it didn't accept "me gustaría" from me!

3 years ago

kaleph01
kaleph01

Aha, thank you!

3 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

You don't follow the verb "gustar" with a noun without an article. It can be followed by "que" (I like that…), by a verb (Me gustaría comer sopa de pollo = I would like to eat chicken soup), or by an article (Me gustaría una sopa de pollo = I would like a chicken soup)

4 years ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but wouldn't the difference between the two be; 'yo quisiera sopa de pollo', as in 'I would like chicken soup' (as a demand, in restaurant from the waiter for example) and the other one would be only in a conditional sense, like: 'me gustaría sopa de polo (for example) si haya más sal'. Or?

3 years ago

espanola_amanda

Actually, "quisiera" and "me gustaría" are interchangeable.

2 years ago

gmalcolm77

That's what I thought too!

3 years ago

Jackstewart2

The main thing wrong with me gustaria (accent on the i) in this DuoLingo exercise is that it is a conditional tense, and this particular exercise is for using the subjunctive past. Otherwise, it is a-okay. So, it's only "wrong" for this particular exercise.

3 years ago

senorapings

That's what I'd like to know!!

4 years ago

cesarromer829227

It didn't accept "gustaria" and suggested "querria". That is wrong. Querria is actually "would want". Btw, I'm native in both languages and was just trying out the software

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

Welcome to the site. You could be very helpful to us since you are a native in both languages. I hope you continue to read these discussions and add to them to help clarify all sorts of issues.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I greatly agree.

2 years ago

JosephStro4
JosephStro4

Por que caldo de pollo no es correcto?

3 years ago

RaquiCV
RaquiCV

Same question here. Google translates it as chicken broth, but growing up my mom always made us caldo de pollo (chicken soup) when we were sick.

2 years ago

pkocal

If "Querria sopa de pollo" is incorrect, what does it mean?

5 years ago

JaviTR

Well, in my opinion it is correct ('querría' with accent though). I'm a native speaker and people says it that way frequently. It is tricky because words like 'quisiera' and 'querría' are used in the same manner most of the time.

5 years ago

gfarnab

'Querría sopa de pollo' would be correct as well, although both options strike me as unnatural. The most common way of saying it is something like 'quiero sopa de pollo', 'ponme una sopa de pollo', 'una sopa de pollo, por favor'...

At least in Spain we don't use the subjunctive that much to give orders or express preferences to be fulfilled in the near future.

5 years ago

marcelrm
marcelrm

it is not incorrect. the thing is that this is a form of politeness. the conditional (querría) is more frequent than the subjunctive. DL mistake

4 years ago

vdozal
vdozal

Me gustaría la sopa de pollo, should also be correct, DL didn't like "la"

4 years ago

pauldiener

Can someone explain why 'caldo de pollo' is incorrect. Isn't sopa usually a reference to 'sopa seca' in Mexico? Thank you.

4 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

"Caldo" is broth or soup stock. If there are chunks of chicken in it, it is "sopa".

4 years ago

EmilyBerke1

That depends on the region...in Southern Mexico, caldo has meat & vegetables, and "consume" is the plain broth.

2 years ago

bongoman8
bongoman8

I think you mean "consomé"? From what I see in the dictionary, I think "consomé" and "caldo" are interchangeable. http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/caldo

2 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Dry soup? Whats that? Soup powder?

3 years ago

EmilyBerke1

At least in Southern Mexico, sopa has very water left.once it is cooked. Sopa de arroz is spiced cooked rice, for example.

2 years ago

bongoman8
bongoman8

You mean soup stock ("caldo")? You can get caldo in a dried cube form and add it to water. But this is getting a bit off topic.

2 years ago

paradoxmo
paradoxmo

As of 2014-07-21, "Me gustaría sopa de pollo" is accepted

4 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

As of 7-23-2014, it's not accepted. At least not in the multiple choice question.

4 years ago

GaloValiente

2015-feb-3, not accepted again, reporting it!

3 years ago

niger700

As of 02-21-2015, Duo does not accept Me gustaria sopa de pollo.

3 years ago

SFJuan

Me gustaria sopa de pollo is incorrect. Nouns after gustar are actually the subject of the sentence and require an article. Me gusta sopa is incorrect, while me gusta la sopa is correct. The same is true with the conditional tense gustaria. The correct sentence is me gustaria la sopa de pollo.

3 years ago

Timo_de_Mpls

"Me gustaría la sopa de pollo" was what I submitted. Not accepted by Duo. But I inserted the "la" instinctively. I didn't know that it HAD to be there. I appreciate your explanation that it does. I'll be able to remember that.

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

That is exactly what I put. I had just learned that rule about the article and gustar and was just sure I was going to get it right-wrong! :-( not accepted 03/08/15

3 years ago

Outheresoon
Outheresoon

Guys, I looked it up. "Quisiera" and "Quisiese" are identical of meaning. Does anyone know why the latter wouldnT be accepted

3 years ago

PKE26318
PKE26318

Are not "quisiera" and "quisiese" equivalent?

3 years ago

cdsherwood81

Down here it is also referred to caldo de pollo.

2 years ago

chaolan77

ME GUSTARÍA is correct. THANKS DL for taking away my last heart on the final question. Grrr!

4 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Yep, mine too. As if this lesson isn't hard enough to get through! Oh, nvm. The multiple choice answer I checked had "sopa en pollo" instead of "sopa de pollo". Tricky! I miss the old days when the multiple choice questions were easy. When you're on a lesson like "subjunctive past" it's nice to have a few "gimmies" . :(

4 years ago

bolenz
bolenz

Why not "quisiese"? "quisiera" and "quisiese" are the same, i was taught.

4 years ago

Brendancoates

I agree bolenz, Babbel also teaches that quisiera and quisiese are the same, and that both should be able to be used.

4 years ago

callumb111

I thought they were the same also from using babbel.

I found this page which explains the difference between the two.

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

What is the page?

3 years ago

callumb111

Oh yeah, that would be helpful.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/3814/whats-the-difference-between-fuera-and-fuese

It's a different verb but I think the same principle applies.

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

Thanks, because I was using them interchangeable before. Now I think I'll just remember to use the " ra " form and simplify something that is already complicated.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

VERB REVIEW: QUERER (to want, to like) Imperfect subjunctive: quisiera, quisieras, quisiera, quisiéramos, quisieran. NOTE: native speakers have stated that me gustaría is also an accepted verb for this sentence.

3 years ago

CaptainLucky

WHAT? IT'S GUSTARIA!

5 years ago

Ollie_P
Ollie_P

Why does this sentence use the past subjunctive (quisiera) and not the conditional (querría)? It doesn't have a "si clause" nor a change in subject.

4 years ago

czeoli

Me gustaría is correct in this sentence

3 years ago

SherrianHa

When checking the word before submitting, DL showed the very word which they rejected! Why?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Computer bug

3 years ago

supercalidocious

I was told that you never ask for anything in spanish with out saying 'please' but when I said "quisiera sopa de pollo, por favor" DL said "nope!"

3 years ago

Narot_Santos

Also valid "querría"

3 years ago

sheila.mcg

DL said Quisiera caldo de pollo. What us caldo

2 years ago

milrecan
milrecan

Why not sopa con pollo

2 years ago

HughesRyan

Careful with "sopa polla" it means vagina soup in Spain.

2 years ago

Eric427702

So I guess sopa pollo rojo would be not so good

2 years ago

RobCrownsSuck

SpanishDict gives it as the male parts, not vagina

5 months ago

milrecan
milrecan

I wonder why you can't say sopa con pollo

2 years ago

Laragazza215994

Because sopa con pollo could be rice soup with chunks of chicken inside, whereas sopa de pollo is a soup where the main ingredient is chicken. Hope this helps. (Spanish native)

1 year ago

ThomasMorr907021

I am confused as to how "I would like chicken soup" is considered Past Subjunctive as that sentence is implying that I want like chicken soup in the present tense. Is the difference between the past and present subjunctive simply politeness? Shouldn't the correct answer be "Yo quiera sopa de pollo?"

2 years ago

Laragazza215994

It's not past subjuntive. It would be conditional. On the other hand yo quierO sopa de pollo is simple present.

However, me gustarìa sopa de pollo is a polite way to say I like chicken soup, or quiero sopa de pollo.

1 year ago

RobCrownsSuck

Because polite formal requests in Spanish may use the subjunctivo imperfecto. It's no good telling people they should just have 1 way of saying something. Let's examine the word would. Think it's past tense or is it being used as a modal verb, a vestige of a doubtful mood used to make a compound conditional tense of the verb it helps?

5 months ago

TheBurlapC

No soup for you!!!

2 years ago

Jeremy114182
Jeremy114182

Is the verb "quisiera" considered more polite than simply saying "Quiero"? Similar to saying in english, "I would like chicken soup", rather than "I want chicken soup"?

1 year ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

I think SFJuan's contribution is one of the most helpful on this page (about 20th from the top) and very relevant to your query.

1 year ago

Laragazza215994

Yes, it works exactly the same way. (Spanish native )

1 year ago

RobCrownsSuck

Yes, but quiero .. , por favor is polite. The I want is not regarded as poor manners like in southern England

5 months ago

jstrickert

Where did "caldo" come into our Spanish vocabulary? That's what I was given for the correct answer.

1 year ago

gailkw1

It's not accepted. 3/3/15

3 years ago

J4WNEE
J4WNEE

They say gustaría is wrong now. But strangely enough, when you hover the word, they themselves have it down as "gustaria", but they mark you wrong for what they provide. what in the world? reported the issue. March 7th, 2015

3 years ago

SherrianHa

I second that motion!

3 years ago

Simona789
Simona789

Can't we say "querría una sopa de pollo?

2 years ago

emma13090

Why is ' yo me gustaria sopa de pollo ' not accepted ??

2 years ago

RobCrownsSuck

Because, A mí me gustaría una sopa, is right grammatically, "yo te gustaría si fuera muy rico" might also be said, but it's not the answer in a skill called past subjunctive about chicken soup

5 months ago

johndstewa
johndstewa

Quisiese should be accepted as well. Why not?

2 years ago

sheila.mcg

I put queria but dl wanted querria

2 years ago

RobCrownsSuck

Quiería means I wanted not I would like, querría id conditional of querio

5 months ago

jesseashcraft

Is "Me gustaría sopa de pollo a mi" incorrect. DL says it is, even though "a mi" was the only diffrence with the correct answer.

2 years ago

Efge0
Efge0

a mi me gustaria la sopa is what I had learned in my spanish class and duo lingo did not accept it.

2 years ago

Jeff838

Why not "Yo gustaria" instead of "Me gustaria"?

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Because with the "gustaria" construction "la sopa de pollo" is the subject, and "me" is an indirect object. Rephrased (awkwardly) to match in English: The chicken soup would be pleasing to me.

2 years ago

puffinwoman

Google translate uses gustar - quisiera not accepted by DL. Now I am confused. Guess I will not ask for chicken soup.

2 years ago

bilbybog

Yuck.

2 years ago

ConnieHayd

I know i should know the difference by now but I don't understand the difference between/Me gustaria sopa de pollo, accepted/Yo quisiera sopa de pollo? Help please?

2 years ago

Laragazza215994

Let me try to explain it with examples: Restaurant: the waitress offer you sopa de pollo and sopa de arroz. You want sopa de pollo, then you say, Me gustarìa sopa de pollo por favor. 2 scenario: at the restaurant you say to the waitress: yo quisiera (or yo quiero ) sopa de pollo por favor. (I would like to have chicken soup please. Hope this helps

1 year ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Why 'querría' and not 'queria'?

1 year ago

Laragazza215994

Because quería is past tense. (Imperfect )

1 year ago

Spaceknight7

Could i have used Quiero?

1 year ago

Laragazza215994

Yes, you could say it although gustaría is more polite.

1 year ago

Bandwidth
Bandwidth

nisa

1 year ago

LEogki
LEogki

Yep, me gustaria here too. What gives?

1 year ago

Karina103181

Yo quisiera caldo de pollo

10 months ago

1153270924

porque

7 months ago