"Anywhere"

Translation:Var som helst

February 5, 2015

5 Comments


ZorbaTHut

So, we've got "när som helst" which means "at any time" and "var som helst" which means "anywhere". Does this extend to the other question words? "hur som helst" as "in any way", "varför som helst" as "for any reason"? Vem som helst? Vad som helst? Vilken som helst? Or am I extrapolating too far?


Blehg

It works for all of them except for varför.


jonas.natz

What is the difference between "var som helst" and "någonstans"?


BryanCarlo

If I'm not mistaken, någonstans means somewhere.


sambru95

Can they not be written together as 'varsomhelst' ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.