"Forskaren studerar människors beteende."

Translation:The scientist studies the behavior of people.

February 5, 2015

12 Comments


balisong46

Why not the people's behaviour?

May 25, 2017

Arnauti

That would be människornas beteende.

May 25, 2017

JavadMousa3

Dear Aurnati as we have learned here the people can be used as plural,,,so why shouldn't ,,,,,,people's behavior be right even though you are absolutely right in exact term of translation

February 3, 2019

LukeBarker1

is this new voice pronunciation of människor correct here?

February 5, 2015

Blehg

I still have the old voice, unfortunately, so I can't listen to the new one. In any case, människor is pronounced as if it were spelled männisjor (with a sj-sound instead of /sk/). It's an irregular spelling in this particular word.

February 5, 2015

LukeBarker1

it is not a whuh sound here (for me), but a shuh , as in Schadenfreude

February 12, 2015

JH_ling

There are many different pronunciations of /sj/-ljudet. One is more the whooshing sound; another here is closer to /tj/-ljudet, but not exactly alike.

August 15, 2016

MihailDimitrov

Why "...behaviour of the people" is not accepted?

December 26, 2016

Arnauti

That would be människornas beteende.

May 25, 2017

RichardWal211702

Det finns definitivt, definitivt ingen logik i människors beteende

April 12, 2017

Hermia886557

Why not the behavior of human?

September 4, 2018

JH_ling

Människor(s) is plural, so it'd have to be "the behavior of humans" or, more succinctly, "human behavior", I think (though that seems to be related to mänskligt beteende, so I'll let a native speaker chime in)

September 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.