1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Forskaren studerar människor…

"Forskaren studerar människors beteende."

Translation:The scientist studies the behavior of people.

February 5, 2015

14 Comments


balisong46

Why not the people's behaviour?


Arnauti

That would be människornas beteende.


JavadMousa3

Dear Aurnati as we have learned here the people can be used as plural,,,so why shouldn't ,,,,,,people's behavior be right even though you are absolutely right in exact term of translation


LukeBarker1

is this new voice pronunciation of människor correct here?


Blehg

I still have the old voice, unfortunately, so I can't listen to the new one. In any case, människor is pronounced as if it were spelled männisjor (with a sj-sound instead of /sk/). It's an irregular spelling in this particular word.


LukeBarker1

it is not a whuh sound here (for me), but a shuh , as in Schadenfreude


JH_ling

There are many different pronunciations of /sj/-ljudet. One is more the whooshing sound; another here is closer to /tj/-ljudet, but not exactly alike.


MihailDimitrov

Why "...behaviour of the people" is not accepted?


Arnauti

That would be människornas beteende.


RichardWal211702

Det finns definitivt, definitivt ingen logik i människors beteende


Hermia886557

Why not the behavior of human?


JH_ling

Människor(s) is plural, so it'd have to be "the behavior of humans" or, more succinctly, "human behavior", I think (though that seems to be related to mänskligt beteende, so I'll let a native speaker chime in)


sotnosen93

As a native speaker I translated it to English as "human behaviour", and it was accepted.


TerencePet4

Great! That would be my preferred translation too.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.