Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El gesto"

Translation:The gesture

1
3 years ago

13 Comments


Andy_Woods
Andy_Woods

El estro? The male voice's pronounciation is not as clear as the female's.

6
Reply1 year ago

happyhealt

There is a Duolingo picture of a gesture with a lady touching her nose. I wonder what that touch the nose gesture means.

2
Reply3 years ago

catcampion

I also wonder if it means a sign of intention ("The flowers you sent were a nice gesture."), in addition to the motion.

4
Reply3 years ago

nategbooth

It means you got it on the nose, like you're exactly right. Think charades

3
Reply3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

In English it is a pun as in "She 'nose' you know!" :-)

0
Reply1 year ago

tomolsson
tomolsson

The g in gesto sounds more like an english soft g than an h.

1
Reply2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

For me it sounded like "el cesto" (the basket). (And in the "Type what you hear" exercise there are no picture clues or context to indicate otherwise.)

2
Reply2 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

I heard 'el cesto'

0
Reply2 years ago

fredwsmith

Sounds like en.

0
Reply1 year ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Sounds to me like a soft version of a German "ch". This is accurate for a Spanish "g" before "e" or "i". Also for a "j".

1
Reply1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I turn to Forvo to hear how real people pronounce words and phrases.
See https://forvo.com/search/el%20gesto/

0
Reply1 year ago

4kidsandacat

I'm hearing a rolled "r" at the end in the male voice, even at turtle speed

0
Reply1 year ago

IanComyns

I definitely hear an "r" at the end. Muy dura que entiendo

0
Reply1 year ago