"The small birds are eating small fruit."

Translation:De kleine vogels eten klein fruit.

February 5, 2015

22 Comments


KxngDeo.

Why not 'kleine fruit'?

April 7, 2016

Robbadob

Fruit is a het-word, so you would use klein with it if there's no definite article.

August 23, 2019

juli155944

When do you use " kleine" and when do you use "klein"?

February 5, 2016

nvanderhoeven

I was wondering the same thing. Is is that kleine is for de-nouns and klein is for het nouns?

February 5, 2016

ricardodnpereira

Somewhat like that, yes, but there are more rules, I think

August 23, 2018

WilliamCar145367

I'm a spanish and english speaker and now I'm trying to learn dutch, I think we must use "kleine" before the noun, for example: De kleine kinderen drinken water. De kinderen zijn klein. Can you see the difference? I'm not sure at all.

May 28, 2016

Robbadob

Yes, that's the main difference. You would use the uninflected form klein with an indefinite neuter noun (no "the") or if the adjective comes in the predicate (after the noun).

een klein kind (neuter)
een kleine vogel (common)
het kleine kind
de kleine vogel
de kleine kinderen
de kleine vogels

Here's a link to Wiktionary for more specifics. "Definite" means it has de or het next to it and "indefinite" means it doesn't.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/klein#Adjective_2

August 23, 2019

James_Hunt129

I understand why you use kleine before the noun "vogels." But why don't you use kleine before the noun "fruit."? Thanks.

February 6, 2017

SeeSchloss

Because it's het fruit. Adjectives for undefinite het-words don't take a -e, and that's the only case when they don't take -e.

So "een klein fruit", but "een kleine vogel", and "het kleine fruit" (because this time it's definite).

February 6, 2017

mrcakey

Would "de vogeltjes eten fruitjes" not also be correct?

February 5, 2015

Susande

De vogeltjes is fine, fruitjes is odd in this context, probably because fruit is uncountable. The only context in which fruitjes can be used is in 'talking childish' to a child or animal, meaning you practically use diminutives for all words: ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ coo, nu gaan we fruitjes eten, met een lepeltje uit je bordje… (I would advise not to do this as all…)

February 5, 2015

Wicketd

When talking about fruitjes, I imagine those little fruits floating around in a fruit cocktail.

February 5, 2015

Susande

That would be stukjes fruit, fruitjes really has too much cuteness to be used normal speech if you ask me.

February 5, 2015

Wicketd

I agree, but it's most certainly something I've heard in real life before a few times.

February 5, 2015

mrcakey

Dat klopt! I do have a tendency to stick "je" on the end of everything.

So fruit is an uncountable noun like water? Although in that context the answer given - "De kleine vogels eten klein fruit" - doesn't feel right either! It suggests (to me at least) that the little birds don't eat very much fruit and are not getting their five a day.

February 8, 2015

Susande

You're right about fruit vs water, but to 'get your feeling right' it might be better to compare to non-liquid uncountable noun like gravel. The sentence in your post simply means that the little birds eat small pieces of fruit.

De kleine vogels eten weinig fruit is the one that means they eat little fruit (=not very much fruit). Keep in mind that the use of little in English like I did in the previous sentence doesn't exist in Dutch.

February 8, 2015

AhmadMahmo76961

Why we dont use 'klein' before 'fruit'

May 29, 2017

MentalPinball

Because it's an indefinite 'het word'.

July 24, 2017

cerenbasaran503

If you say "fruitjes" it means small fruits already. No need to add "klein" or count it wrong...

July 29, 2018

El2theK

Fruit is uncountable, hence you cannot use a plural. Also, I've never come across the diminutive being used with fruit.

July 29, 2018

steveinbelgium

I got both klein's wrong but it was allowed as spelling errors

August 28, 2018

RitaBalisa

SO you ADD the “-e” when De or HET is before the word, and drop the (-e) if its ‘een’ or in this case “eten”??

So is “De kleine vogels eten het kleine fruit” Correct?

September 13, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.