"The small birds are eating small fruit."

Translation:De kleine vogels eten klein fruit.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Deo.
Deo.

Why not 'kleine fruit'?

2 years ago

juli155944

When do you use " kleine" and when do you use "klein"?

2 years ago

WilliamCar145367

I'm a spanish and english speaker and now I'm trying to learn dutch, I think we must use "kleine" before the noun, for example: De kleine kinderen drinken water. De kinderen zijn klein. Can you see the difference? I'm not sure at all.

2 years ago

nvanderhoeven
nvanderhoeven

I was wondering the same thing. Is is that kleine is for de-nouns and klein is for het nouns?

2 years ago

ricardodnpereira

Somewhat like that, yes, but there are more rules, I think

4 months ago

James_Hunt129

I understand why you use kleine before the noun "vogels." But why don't you use kleine before the noun "fruit."? Thanks.

1 year ago

SeeSchloss

Because it's het fruit. Adjectives for undefinite het-words don't take a -e, and that's the only case when they don't take -e.

So "een klein fruit", but "een kleine vogel", and "het kleine fruit" (because this time it's definite).

1 year ago

mrcakey
mrcakey

Would "de vogeltjes eten fruitjes" not also be correct?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

De vogeltjes is fine, fruitjes is odd in this context, probably because fruit is uncountable. The only context in which fruitjes can be used is in 'talking childish' to a child or animal, meaning you practically use diminutives for all words: ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ coo, nu gaan we fruitjes eten, met een lepeltje uit je bordje… (I would advise not to do this as all…)

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

When talking about fruitjes, I imagine those little fruits floating around in a fruit cocktail.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That would be stukjes fruit, fruitjes really has too much cuteness to be used normal speech if you ask me.

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

I agree, but it's most certainly something I've heard in real life before a few times.

3 years ago

mrcakey
mrcakey

Dat klopt! I do have a tendency to stick "je" on the end of everything.

So fruit is an uncountable noun like water? Although in that context the answer given - "De kleine vogels eten klein fruit" - doesn't feel right either! It suggests (to me at least) that the little birds don't eat very much fruit and are not getting their five a day.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're right about fruit vs water, but to 'get your feeling right' it might be better to compare to non-liquid uncountable noun like gravel. The sentence in your post simply means that the little birds eat small pieces of fruit.

De kleine vogels eten weinig fruit is the one that means they eat little fruit (=not very much fruit). Keep in mind that the use of little in English like I did in the previous sentence doesn't exist in Dutch.

3 years ago

AhmadMahmo76961

Why we dont use 'klein' before 'fruit'

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because it's an indefinite 'het word'.

1 year ago

cerenbasaran503

If you say "fruitjes" it means small fruits already. No need to add "klein" or count it wrong...

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Fruit is uncountable, hence you cannot use a plural. Also, I've never come across the diminutive being used with fruit.

5 months ago

steveinbelgium

I got both klein's wrong but it was allowed as spelling errors

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.