Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The small birds are eating small fruit."

Translation:De kleine vogels eten klein fruit.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Deo.
Deo.

Why not 'kleine fruit'?

2 years ago

juli155944

When do you use " kleine" and when do you use "klein"?

2 years ago

WilliamCar145367

I'm a spanish and english speaker and now I'm trying to learn dutch, I think we must use "kleine" before the noun, for example: De kleine kinderen drinken water. De kinderen zijn klein. Can you see the difference? I'm not sure at all.

2 years ago

nvanderhoeven
nvanderhoevenPlus

I was wondering the same thing. Is is that kleine is for de-nouns and klein is for het nouns?

2 years ago

Lyra0690
Lyra0690

same question here...

2 years ago

mrcakey
mrcakey

Would "de vogeltjes eten fruitjes" not also be correct?

3 years ago

James_Hunt129

I understand why you use kleine before the noun "vogels." But why don't you use kleine before the noun "fruit."? Thanks.

1 year ago

SeeSchloss

Because it's het fruit. Adjectives for undefinite het-words don't take a -e, and that's the only case when they don't take -e.

So "een klein fruit", but "een kleine vogel", and "het kleine fruit" (because this time it's definite).

1 year ago

AhmadMahmo76961

Why we dont use 'klein' before 'fruit'

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because it's an indefinite 'het word'.

1 year ago

cerenbasaran503

If you say "fruitjes" it means small fruits already. No need to add "klein" or count it wrong...

2 weeks ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Fruit is uncountable, hence you cannot use a plural. Also, I've never come across the diminutive being used with fruit.

2 weeks ago