1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Acontece com ele?"

"Acontece com ele?"

Translation:Does it happen to him?

August 9, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


meaestacio

Seriously, these translations are getting more and more obscure.


whitebox

I don't think any beginner would ever be able to guess this one.


reno300

But it's not about being able to guess everything and achieve 100% accuracy every time. It's about learning how to construct sentences and by learning from mistakes.


ryshenpoelar

Still it's hard to construct ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ phrases, that are devoid of any sense.. ;)


just_gabe

Learning is funnier and way more entertaining when the mistakes made are natural ones like missing some letter or forgetting what a word means But if the mistakes are made when the student has no idea of what's going on, it just becomes frustrating.


Danmoller

It's not a mistake. That's the way it is.


just_gabe

I didn't imply it was a mistake, but the hints given for a correct translation are insufficient


Trenico

i did :D, but i guess it is because my first language is spanish


Philippe_Ch

My mother tongue is also spanish! I am a foreign language teacher, and I didn't guess. Learning is not about guessing. The student must have ALL the tools to answer before facing a question, something this system is starting to lack. I learnt portuguese at college and I am testing this system so I can recommend it to my students and friends, but now have serious doubts. And I agree that the translation is obscure and not accurate.


IsolaCiao

I find this comment really surprising coming from a language teacher. If you are learning a foreign language to be able to converse with native speakers of that language, there's no way that you can prepare for every conversation that you might possibly have in that language. One of the most important parts of learning a foreign language is to be willing and able to make mistakes. Language isn't always logical and is often about guessing. Sometimes you guess wrong, but then you learn something new.


richarry

You are right ,I couldn't.


Danmoller

Portuguese is a language that accepts subject omissions.

There will be many cases where the subject is simply not there. You have to guess it.

(Isso - omitted subject) acontece com ele? Does it happen to him?


brownandsticky

Is it also acceptable to leave the subject in, when one is trying to teach the language to a beginner? Or is it just not done at all?


Danmoller

In some cases, yes, but not always.

See: "chove" = "it rains", you can't say "isso chove", it's wrong.

However, it's so common to omit them, that I think it's important to learn.

"É importante, pois acontece toda hora". (It's important, because it happens all the time)


JoshAndrew2

I see, thanks. Is there a connection to the necessity of the subject itself? For example, in 'it rains' it is left off because you don't really need to say what it is that is raining, and in your sample sentence, the subject was already clear - it was what we were discussing, so it was unnecessary to repeat it. Finally, the subject in the original sentence could be inferred from context, if it were part of a real conversation, so, in use, it would be unnecessary to state the subject again.


Danmoller

Take this example: "it is true"!

The subject as theme/matter is inferred and omitted. You can always omit an inferred subject.

Even so, In English, you still need something with a grammatical function of subject: the "it" word.

In Portuguese, you are free to say only: "é verdade". (nothing matches the it word, the grammatical subject is hidden).


Those verbs like "chover", "ventar", "trovejar" are called nature's phenomena, and there isn't even the inferred subject as matter.


CharlesSvoboda

So why doesn't the "new word" translation include "It happens" or "Does it happen"? This sentence just confuses the learning process :(


ThanKwee

I guess it's there now because I had (he/she/it)happens on my drop-down menu of new-word translations.


mariaaa

It sure happens to me with this sort of random sentence o_O And another heart got stolen for nothing :-S


Afoita

Oh I am sorry "Does it happen to him?" How are we supposed to get that correct?


reno300

If you lost a heart, it's a small price to pay considering that you have just learnt something in the process. It's not all about whizzing through everything achieving 100% if you aren't learning anything.


Afoita

It depends upon your learning style. Some use Duolingo as a fun game, guessing at answers and being infused with the language, while others take notes, keep spreadsheets and use additional teaching material. No "method" is wrong or right.


natsy12

Its tricky to learn when you don't understand why it translates like that. Sometimes it feels like a guessing game


tito_leiva

I think you can say Você acontece com ele? so the answer also can be Do you happen with him? but i think it doesn't any sense.


djeidot

that's right, it doesn't :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, I was thinking along those lines so I tried to make it work by saying :"Do you happen to be with him?" which of course was wrong. I didn't realize "com" could also be translated as "to" in this case. Then I could have figured out that "it" worked best as the subject.


Afoita

It translates to "happens with him" How can it be that the meaning is "does it happen with him?"


djeidot

In Portuguese we don't change the sentence when we turn it into a question. We just add the question mark. But in English we change the sentence. If you translate the sentence to "It happens to him" (which is right as a statement) and then add a question mark, you obtain "it happens to him?" which is not the correct way of posing a question in English. So you must turn it into a proper English question: "Does it happen to him?"


Friznutz

I put "Did it happen with him" and it said that was incorrect and the correct trans is "Does it happen with him" which doesn't even make sense. They should both be correct.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No. the correct translation is "Does it happen to him?" "Did" would put it in the past tense and this is in the present tense. It could be something that happens again and again. For example, I sometimes miss these questions. Does it happen to you? I think it might. Does it happen to him? Not as often, but yes, I think it happens to him also.


cazort

Is there a logic / pattern / system to when you use the little squiggle thing on the "c" and when you don't? Like this sounds like a soft "c" but it is just written as a normal "c". Is there a reason it's this way in this word?


djeidot

Yes, there is a pattern. ç is not needed when placed before e or i: c is used instead. "ce" and "ci" are pronounced like "se" and "si".

Use ç before a, o or u to pronounce it like s. "ça", "ço" and "çu" are pronounced like "sa", "so" and "su", while "ca", "co" and "cu" are pronounced like "ka", "ko" and "ku".


Just_Be_LP

All over England we often say 'does it happen with him?' meaning 'does he feel the same way?' or 'has he also experienced this?'. It is probably a slang thing/colloquialism though.


Languagelover559

"It happens to him?" Is not acceptable?


emeyr

It is acceptable if you are expressing surprise or asking for confirmation regarding a statement just made. It is called an "echo question" ("pergunta-eco" em português).

If you are asking a question looking for new information, then you should invert the subject and the predicate as in DL's translation.


SamaraR

I'm confused. Why isn't 'Happen with him?' right? I know it doesn't make sense. But, that's what I thought it said.


Danmoller

Well, that's just a difference between languages.

In english something happens TO him.

In portuguese, something acontece com ele. But it can be "acontece a ele" as well (which would be the same as happens to)


GScottOliver

Aha! But in English (at least American), something may also happen with one person performing a task, but not with everyone. Therefore, the English translation "Does it happen with him?" should be correct. As of 2017/05/09 it is not.


kathryn.de.sousa

My husband is Portuguese and though he speaks nearly perfect English he sometimes uses "with" instead of "to" in precisely this way. It sounds so bizarre that I can't even think of another example right now, but like you said, it's just one of those constructions that doesn't translate directly.


moseshill

He could associate the word HAPPEN with 2 or mores words wich are followed by TO. For example: PREFER(to), INVITE(to)...Invite him TO use this tip.


Danmoller

Those are what we call in portuguese "verbo transitivo indireto", a verb that takes an object with preposition.


craiglingo

Hi. Would another valid translation be: "What happened to him?" even though this lesson is supposed to be in the indicative present.


djeidot

Not really, that would be "O que aconteceu com ele?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.