"Pigen giver risalamande til sit kæledyr."

Translation:The girl gives risalamande to her pet.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ZL321
ZL321

Is it pronounced "rees-eh-leh-mahng-deh" with the ŋ sound?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

You can listen to the correct pronunciation here (with Danish phonetic alphabet) here. But it's more "ris-a-la-mang"

3 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

According to my dictionary pet translates to husdyr, not kæledyr. Kæledyr, it says, translates to stuffed animal. So what gives? Is this regional or something? The dictionary is printed and bought in Denmark.

3 years ago

KasperFeld

Depends slightly on dialect, but generally pet would be kæledyr, while husdyr simply means domesticated animal.

3 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

Thanks I appreciate the help. How would you say stuffed animal though, also kæledyr?

3 years ago

KasperFeld

In my dialect at least (which is capital area), stuffed animal would be "sovedyr" or "bamse" (teddybear).

3 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

Thanks. My parents moved from Hillerød to Sweden -77 and I was born shortly after that. I spoke danish as a child but getting it back takes some work. Lots of things have changed since then, and then you have the different dialects. ^^

3 years ago

moriya88
moriya88

Whats Risalamande meab? (Or look/ taste like..)

2 years ago

Casper385531

It is the most delicious dessert concieved by man: http://nordicfoodliving.com/risalamande-danish-rice-dessert/

8 months ago

elen.f.mia
elen.f.mia

Why are there two words for rice pudding?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.