1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen giver risalamande til …

"Pigen giver risalamande til sit kæledyr."

Translation:The girl gives risalamande to her pet.

February 5, 2015

11 Comments


nimbus77

According to my dictionary pet translates to husdyr, not kæledyr. Kæledyr, it says, translates to stuffed animal. So what gives? Is this regional or something? The dictionary is printed and bought in Denmark.


KasperFeld

Depends slightly on dialect, but generally pet would be kæledyr, while husdyr simply means domesticated animal.


nimbus77

Thanks I appreciate the help. How would you say stuffed animal though, also kæledyr?


KasperFeld

In my dialect at least (which is capital area), stuffed animal would be "sovedyr" or "bamse" (teddybear).


nimbus77

Thanks. My parents moved from Hillerød to Sweden -77 and I was born shortly after that. I spoke danish as a child but getting it back takes some work. Lots of things have changed since then, and then you have the different dialects. ^^


elen.f.tam

Why are there two words for rice pudding?


Annika986737

This is rice pudding with almonds, that's where the name comes from.


ZL321

Is it pronounced "rees-eh-leh-mahng-deh" with the ŋ sound?


Xneb

You can listen to the correct pronunciation here (with Danish phonetic alphabet) here. But it's more "ris-a-la-mang"


moriya88

Whats Risalamande meab? (Or look/ taste like..)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.