1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is her whose hat is yello…

"It is her whose hat is yellow."

Translation:Det er hende hvis hat er gul.

February 5, 2015

5 Comments


ycUvuSap

Jeg tror at "It is she..." er rigtig engelsk.


Armonian

Would it be incorrect to say "Det er hun som har den gule hat"? or I need to use "hende" here s well?


WDTWt

I think that Det is the direct object here, and therefore it would be hende, an indirect object pronoun. I imagine the phrase, It was/is her, in English, or, It is me.


Peter654078

"It is she", and "it is I" is correct English, but most people say "it is her" and "it is me". It reminds of a joke my English teacher used to tell: A man, who just passed away, knocked on the door of the pearly gates of heaven to be let in. St. Peter asks: "Who is it?". The man answers: "It is I", whereupon St. Peter says: "Ugh, another bloody schoolmaster!"


ZL321

A very easy two lingots! :D

Next two should be fairly easy as well.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.