1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow I take the sixth te…

"Tomorrow I take the sixth test."

Translation:Domani faccio la sesta prova.

August 9, 2013

12 Comments


h0w412d

Can "prendere" not be used here?


Stronzia

Italians say "prendere" grades and degrees but "dare" tests.

I think that "take a test" means "give to someone the proof of your quality and ability" so we say "dare l'esame/la prova".


mardelnorte

what does "do" stands for


fleisch2

Do as in dare. Although dare normally means give, in the phrase "dare l'esame" it means take an exam.


lup666

The plural sentence in this exercise "domani prendiamo la sesta prova" is regarded as correct. When using prendo rather than faccio in the singular it is however regarded as a mistake. Am I missing something here?


Viaggiatore

Fare seems to be the right word for taking a test: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/test


kajsao

What does "do" means here?


Liana_Istriana

Is prova a common word for test or is esame a better word?


Stronzia

for me, they're equivalent: "prova", "esame" and "verifica" mean "test".

"prova" is the single test (other meanings are "proof" and "trial") the meaning is "A thing that demonstrates ability or quality".

"esame" is actually an "examination" (even medical) so it's made of many "prove". In Scholastic language it is usually made of "prova scritta" (written) and "prova orale" but informally it is assimilated to the single test... so the'yre the same thing!


fificat1

Why not esame?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.