"Tomorrow I take the sixth test."

Translation:Domani faccio la sesta prova.

August 9, 2013

12 Comments


h0w412d

Can "prendere" not be used here?

August 9, 2013

Stronzia

Italians say "prendere" grades and degrees but "dare" tests.

I think that "take a test" means "give to someone the proof of your quality and ability" so we say "dare l'esame/la prova".

June 18, 2014

mardelnorte

what does "do" stands for

September 6, 2013

fleisch2

Do as in dare. Although dare normally means give, in the phrase "dare l'esame" it means take an exam.

October 14, 2013

wiplala

my question too

October 13, 2013

lup666

The plural sentence in this exercise "domani prendiamo la sesta prova" is regarded as correct. When using prendo rather than faccio in the singular it is however regarded as a mistake. Am I missing something here?

February 14, 2014

Viaggiatore

Fare seems to be the right word for taking a test: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/test

August 9, 2013

tango-alpha

domani do?

August 21, 2013

kajsao

What does "do" means here?

April 13, 2014

Liana_Istriana

Is prova a common word for test or is esame a better word?

April 20, 2014

Stronzia

for me, they're equivalent: "prova", "esame" and "verifica" mean "test".

"prova" is the single test (other meanings are "proof" and "trial") the meaning is "A thing that demonstrates ability or quality".

"esame" is actually an "examination" (even medical) so it's made of many "prove". In Scholastic language it is usually made of "prova scritta" (written) and "prova orale" but informally it is assimilated to the single test... so the'yre the same thing!

June 18, 2014

fificat1

Why not esame?

June 5, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.